KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Balance de Saldos

English translation: trial balance

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Balance de Saldos
English translation:trial balance
Entered by: xxxEDLING

13:24 Jan 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Balance de Saldos
termino contable
Brenj
trial balance
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3trial balance
xxxEDLING
4balance of payments
Refugio
3balance sheet o balance de situación
Marcela García
3credit balance
savannah


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trial balance


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: Maybe you are thinking of balance de comprobacion?
4 mins
  -> grazie :-)

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: Sí, supongo que se refiere al balance de sumans y saldos, también llamado balance de comprobación. Apareció una pregunta similar ayer, no?
26 mins
  -> La he buscado, pero no la encuentro. Pero la respuesta fue la misma

agree  Katherine Matles: Yes!
57 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Nikki Graham: Yes, I answered this yesterday
1 hr
  -> That's what we thought.

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
balance of payments


Explanation:
+

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Vanina Ricciardelli: Hi, Ruth. Balance of payments is balanza de pagos ;-)
22 mins
  -> Well, there you go. Thanks, Vanina

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
credit balance


Explanation:
Suerte!

savannah
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
balance sheet o balance de situación


Explanation:
balance de saldo deficitario: balance sheet showing a loss

balance de saldo favorable: blance sheet showing a profit

Ref: English Spanish Banking Dict. (Parainfo / Banco de Galicia)



Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48