KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

bandas horarias

English translation: time frames

Spanish term or phrase:bandas horarias
English translation:time frames
Entered by: savannah

13:32 Jan 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Spanish term or phrase: bandas horarias
Una de las partes involucradas en este sistema es el Dpto. Logística & Distribución. A quien se le encomendó la tarea de diagramar las visitas a realizar, pre-pactadas en 3 bandas horarias.

Lo que encuentro en diccionarios me "huele" anticuado. Algo más vivo, plis? (US English)

Gracias, Au
Aurora Humarán
time frames
or "time slots"
Selected response from:

United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer

Summary of answers provided
3 +7time frames
5time windows
Valentín Hernández Lima
5time slots
Marian Greenfield
4time bands
Sarah Ponting



4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time windows

... have that logistics touch some people find irresistible...



Valentín Hernández Lima
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
time bands


Note added at 2003-01-23 14:03:43 (GMT)

\"This is also reflected in consumers\' pressure for home deliveries to be made within narrower time bands.\"

www.ifm.eng.cam.ac.uk/informan/foresight_reports/ Retail_Revolution_Web.pdf

\"The Restocking of shops is performed during established time bands\"

www.bremen-initiative.de/conf2000/ speakers/000427_orlandini.htm

Sarah Ponting
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 171

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
time frames

or "time slots"

United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lorena Grancelli: I like "time frames"!!!
4 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Lucy Phillips: I prefer "time slots" - frame more common in singular
6 mins
  -> good point

agree  marta.mg
14 mins
  -> thank you

agree  Katherine Matles: I like time slots!
30 mins
  -> thanks

agree  xxxEDLING
51 mins
  -> thank you

agree  xxxx-Translator
57 mins
  -> thanks

agree  sanlev: time frame!! Good luck..
2 hrs
  -> thanks

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
time slots

On the Schedulability Conditions on Partial Time Slots
... We show a method to divide all time slots into at ... time round robin can schedule periodic
tasks whose processor ... any deadline miss at less scheduling cost than ...
www.computer.org/proceedings/ rtcsa/0306/03060166abs.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

batchMANAGER | dataPOWER | The Yield Management Software
... automated dataPOWER charting/reporting tasks and batch ... In addition to scheduling automated
repetitive jobs, users ... to prepare available server time slots for end ...
www.idsusa.com/site/products/batchmanager.html - 29k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Deterministic preemptive scheduling of real-time tasks - Computer
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 7 The leftmost set of nodes in the network contains the possible time slots for
scheduling tasks, where time slot 1 is the interval [0,1), time slot 2 is [1,2 ...
www.csc.ncsu.edu/faculty/GRouskas/Ar0ra/ Journals/Computer-Jackson-2002.pdf - Similar pages

The Scheduler
... Scheduling of maintenance tasks and configuration planning, therefore, is best
done ... Tasks. ... Typically, day schedules are prepared with time slots of one hour ...
www-iri.upc.es/projects/clocwise/scheduler.html - 6k - Cached - Similar pages

RTSS 2000 Wip Paper: Pfair Scheduling of Sporadic Tasks
... which must execute within a "window" of time slots. ... alignment of the windows of concurrently-enabled
tasks. ... algorithm is optimal for scheduling sporadic tasks ...
www.cse.ucsc.edu/~sbrandt/rtss2000/abstracts/1.html - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

task scheduling software
... 2. Then there is the daily task scheduling among the ... have the staff names and the
30min time slots set out ... If days are repeatable, such that the tasks occur in ...
www.visualrota.co.uk/dailyschedule.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Mixing Planning and Scheduling to Model Complex Process ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... uses discrete time intervals called time slices or time slots. ... these constraints dynamically
during scheduling or we ... on activities that are grouped into tasks. ...
kti.ms.mff.cuni.cz/~bartak/downloads/PACLP2000.pdf - Similar pages

... As an aid to scheduling, estimates for the duration of each task execution can
be ... Offsets Offsets are used to ´delay´ tasks to following time slots. ...
www.eurosim.nl/topics/schedule.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Hybrid Rate-Monotonic/Reward-Based Scheduling of Real-Time ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... methods have been proposed for testing the RM scheduling of real ... Slots are notated
t and numbered 1, 2, ... The ... Tasks are preemptible at the beginning of slots. ...
research.cs.tamu.edu/jcliu/rtds/orozco.pdf - Similar pages

Project Fabricare - Structure
... the reservation made for that task and considers that time slots available for other
tasks (in Figure ... A Dynamic Scheduling Holon for Manufacturing Orders. ...
www.dei.isep.ipp.pt/~psousa/fabricare/ conversacao-eng.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613