contrato de asociacion

English translation: partnership agreement

Spanish term or phrase:contrato de asociacion
English translation:partnership agreement
Entered by: Lydia Smith

16:17 Jan 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: contrato de asociacion
partnership agreement? joint venture (too specific?)
"Formarán parte integrante del presente contrato [de homologacion] cualquier marca por el mero hecho de pertenecer o estar adherida, actualmente o durante la vigencia de este contrato, a XXX, así como cualquier empresa que haya suscrito o suscriba durante la vigencia de este contrato con ésta un contrato de asociación.
Lydia Smith
partnership agreement
Explanation:
seems fine.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:34:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This has many more hits on google than \"Association Agreement\" and is, I believe, terminology better suited to a UK audience (if that is the case).
Selected response from:

Paul Stevens
Grading comment
Thanks again!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9partnership agreement
Paul Stevens
4Association Agreement
rhandler


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
partnership agreement


Explanation:
seems fine.

HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 16:34:29 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This has many more hits on google than \"Association Agreement\" and is, I believe, terminology better suited to a UK audience (if that is the case).

Paul Stevens
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 721
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
2 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Katherine Matles
3 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
7 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Sam D: Absolutely
15 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
16 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  William Stein
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Nikki Graham
59 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  Parrot
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  Marianela Melleda
1 day 3 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Association Agreement


Explanation:
Algunos ejemplos y referencias?

Association Agreement
welcome. General Information. Association Agreement. EU-Syria co-operation.
The European anthem. Euro-Mediterranean Partnership. Home Page.
www.delsyr.cec.eu.int/asso_agre/

The EU's relations with Chile - The background
... I. Towards an EU-Chile Association Agreement. a. The political ambition.
The objective of establishing a political and economic Association ...
europa.eu.int/comm/external_relations/chile/assoc_agr/ - 27k


rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170