KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

acceder a todo tipo de ofertas

English translation: access all kinds of opportunities

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:acceder a todo tipo de ofertas
English translation:access all kinds of opportunities
Entered by: GoodWords

19:10 Jan 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / marketing, advertising
Spanish term or phrase: acceder a todo tipo de ofertas
Dice una empresa de comunicaciones (telefonía móvil, etc.):

"Nuestra meta: Seguir desarrollando nuevos productos para que nuestros clientes puedan hacer usos nuevos de su celular como realizar sus compras o acceder a todo tipo de ofertas estén donde estén."

Our goal: To keep on developing new products that help our customers use their cell phones in new ways, such as shopping, or ****** no matter where they are located.
GoodWords
Mexico
have access to all kind of business opportunities
Explanation:
Hola GoddWords,
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 19:28:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sugiero esta opción para traducir \"ofertas\" porque ya se mencionaron las \"compras\" (shopping), y así le damos un giro más atractivo a las funciones del teléfono celular, que parece ser lo que quiere destacar el párrafo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 19:38:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acceder.
(Del lat. accede<breve>re, acercarse).
1. intr. Consentir en lo que alguien solicita o quiere.
2. intr. Ceder en el propio parecer, conviniendo con un dictamen o una idea de otro, o asociándose a un acuerdo.
3. intr. Entrar en un lugar o pasar a él.
4. intr. Tener acceso a una situación, condición o grado superiores, llegar a alcanzarlos. Acceder el colono a la propiedad de la finca.

acceso.
(Del lat. accessus).
1. m. Acción de llegar o acercarse.
2. m. coito.
3. m. Entrada o paso.
4. m. Entrada al trato o comunicación con alguien.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 19:40:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: 2access
Function: transitive verb
Date: 1962
: to get at : gain access to <accessed the computer by phone>
Merriam-Webster\'s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 22:15:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo siento, me comí la \"s\" de kinds ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
"And our goal? To keep on developing new products that help our customers use their cell phones in new ways, like shopping; in fact, for access to offers of all kinds, no matter where they are located."

(Original: .): "Nuestra meta: Seguir desarrollando nuevos productos para que nuestros clientes puedan hacer usos nuevos de su celular como realizar sus compras o acceder a todo tipo de ofertas estén donde estén." )

As you can see, I used input from all of your excellent ideas and discussion. Unfortunately, it's not possible to split the score, even though you all deserve points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5to gain access to all kinds of promotions and special offers
Jamiewalke
5 +1taking advantage of all kinds of sales/promotions, from wherever they may/might be.
Jan Castillo
4 +2have access to all kind of business opportunities
xxxOso
4 +2accessing all types of promotions
Parrot
5to gain access to all kinds of offers...
Michèle Gervais
4to acced/to reach to all kinds of offers
xxxEDLING


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to acced/to reach to all kinds of offers


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 19:13:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

accede

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
have access to all kind of business opportunities


Explanation:
Hola GoddWords,
Una idea.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 19:28:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sugiero esta opción para traducir \"ofertas\" porque ya se mencionaron las \"compras\" (shopping), y así le damos un giro más atractivo a las funciones del teléfono celular, que parece ser lo que quiere destacar el párrafo.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 19:38:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

acceder.
(Del lat. accede<breve>re, acercarse).
1. intr. Consentir en lo que alguien solicita o quiere.
2. intr. Ceder en el propio parecer, conviniendo con un dictamen o una idea de otro, o asociándose a un acuerdo.
3. intr. Entrar en un lugar o pasar a él.
4. intr. Tener acceso a una situación, condición o grado superiores, llegar a alcanzarlos. Acceder el colono a la propiedad de la finca.

acceso.
(Del lat. accessus).
1. m. Acción de llegar o acercarse.
2. m. coito.
3. m. Entrada o paso.
4. m. Entrada al trato o comunicación con alguien.
Real Academia Española © Todos los derechos reservados

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 19:40:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Main Entry: 2access
Function: transitive verb
Date: 1962
: to get at : gain access to <accessed the computer by phone>
Merriam-Webster\'s

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 22:15:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Lo siento, me comí la \"s\" de kinds ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3064
Grading comment
"And our goal? To keep on developing new products that help our customers use their cell phones in new ways, like shopping; in fact, for access to offers of all kinds, no matter where they are located."

(Original: .): "Nuestra meta: Seguir desarrollando nuevos productos para que nuestros clientes puedan hacer usos nuevos de su celular como realizar sus compras o acceder a todo tipo de ofertas estén donde estén." )

As you can see, I used input from all of your excellent ideas and discussion. Unfortunately, it's not possible to split the score, even though you all deserve points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Osito, estoy de acuerdo contigo en el significado que se le da. Pero ACCEDER no tiene nada que ver con ACCESO. Es verdad que se ve más cada día, pero, para mi gusto, una atrocidad lingüística.
10 mins
  -> Hola María, considero tu punto de vista, pero para mi forma de ver, acceder y acceso están estrechamente relacionadas. Favor de ver la nota agregada arriba ¶:^)

agree  Maria Arcelus: yo diría ...all kinds of...(único cambio)
54 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, tienes razón ¶:^)

disagree  Jamiewalke: I disagree with 'business opportunities' as I don't necessarily think that this would be appropriate for the majority of mobile phone users - for example, leisure or occasional users. In my opinion, special offers/promotions conveys the message clearly
1 hr
  -> I see your point, Jamiewalke. Thanks for your comments. ¶:^)

agree  Refugio: How about, 'such as shopping or having immediate access to all kinds of opportunities'?
7 hrs
  -> Me encanta, Ruth. Muchas gracias por la sugerencia y por tu agree ¶:^)

agree  Marianela Melleda: with Ruth
1 day 48 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Marianela ¶:^)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
to gain access to all kinds of promotions and special offers


Explanation:
This is talking about a new and contraversial form of marketing, wherby mobile-phone users may soon (depending on the ethical considerations) be targeted directly to their mobile phone with special offers which may be appropriate given their location or personal details.

A company in the U.K., which were recently liquidated, were the pioneers of such a practice.

Obviously, the above translation is putting this practice in a seemingly positive light - as an advantage for potential users.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 19:30:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry for having submitted this twice.. purely accidental!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 11:33:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'estén donde estén\' refiere, en mi opinion a los clientes y no a las ofiertas. La tecnología citada arriba va a poder determinar la posición geográfica del indivíduo y así mandarle ofiertas apropriadas. Por ejemplo, si el cliente estuviera en McDonalds, la empresa podría mandarle una ofierta \'BigMac\', encargado por McDonalds. Este típo de marketing es mucho mas efectivo que lo normal, porque la material ofrecida es tan refenida.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 11:45:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.... besides the fact that mobile phone companies are usually at pains to remind us that cellphones are truly \'wireless\' - you can use them anywhere.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 13:24:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apologies for incorrectly spelt \'ofierta\' above


    Reference: http:http://news.bbc.co.uk/1/hi/sci/tech/1011798.stm
    Reference: http://www.its-your-choice.org.uk/Images/SMS%20Marketing.pdf
Jamiewalke
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
53 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  savannah
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  snowdrop
1 hr
  -> gracias.

agree  Marcela García
3 hrs
  -> gracias

agree  Ricardo Souza
5 hrs
  -> gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
accessing all types of promotions


Explanation:
sounded less complicated than "availing of access".


    Suggestion
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marianela Melleda
23 hrs

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
3 days 4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taking advantage of all kinds of sales/promotions, from wherever they may/might be.


Explanation:
I think this says it best.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 02:36:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our goal: To keep on developing new products that help our customers use their cell phones in new ways, such as shopping, or taking advantage of all kinds of sales/promotions,

( from wherever they may/might be.no matter where they are located.) I am not totally convinced about either your way of saying this or mine - the \"they\" is a bit confusing - does it refer to the customer or to the sales/promotions?.

How about if you say...from anywhere in the world (or in the specific country).




Jan Castillo
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Bauer: exactly, not access! take advantage of
5 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to gain access to all kinds of offers...


Explanation:


Our goal: To keep on developing new products so that our customers can use their cell phones in new ways, such as for shopping or to gain access to all kinds of offers wherever they may be.


The phrase 'estén donde estén' is ambiguous (wherever the offers may be/ wherever the customers may be) so I'd suggest the equally ambiguous: "wherever they may be"

Offers/special offers but I'd lean more toward simply offers in this case since it's not clear whether the ofertas are promociones or simply something for sale...

Michèle Gervais
El Salvador
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48