KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

recorbrar la inversion

English translation: to recover the investment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:recobrar la inversion
English translation:to recover the investment
Entered by: Thierry LOTTE

19:59 Jan 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: recorbrar la inversion
el texto habla de una compañía que hizo una inversión arriesgada, y ahora tiene la duda de si podrá "recobrar la inversión", es decir, si económicamente habrá valido la pena.

Agradezco cualquier sugerencia :)
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
to recover the investment
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Thierry LOTTE
Grading comment
thank you all
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6to recover the investment
Thierry LOTTE
5 +2to recoup an investment
William Stein
5 +2recover the investment loss
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5return on investment
Marcela García
4Recoup/recover the cost of the investment
Belinda Adams
4break even
Milly Suazo-Martinez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to recoup an investment


Explanation:
it's 'recobrar", verdad?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-23 20:01:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

When will I recover my costs?
... How do growth and income funds compare? When will I recoup my investment
on my fund? Bonds. What is my bond\'s yield to maturity? ...
www.calcbuilder.com/cgi-bin/calcs/MUT15.cgi/Kiplinger - 46k - Cached - Similar pages

When will I recoup my costs?
... When will I recoup my costs? Desired Months to Break Even, Predicted Yearly Price
Increase, %. ... Spent Within 2 Months of receipt. Your Investment Is: Taxable. ...
www.calcbuilder.com/cgi-bin/ calcs/STO11.cgi/FinanCenter - 24k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.calcbuilder.com ]

Hyflux to recoup plant investment from PUB - JAN 21, 2003
Hyflux to recoup plant investment from PUB Public Utilities Board will pay a fixed
monthly sum as well as a variable fee for the supply of desalinated water. ...
straitstimes.asia1.com.sg/money/ story/0,4386,167435,00.html - 32k - Jan. 21, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

::: Openet-Telecom.. Can wireless operators recoup their 3G ...
... providers who have already invested billions for 3G licences and network infrastructures
with a dilemma – how are they going to recoup their investment? ...
www.openet-telecom.com/inf_art_3g.htm - 29k - Cached - Similar pages



William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Refugio
4 hrs

agree  Lucy Phillips: this is the first one that springs to mind
19 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to recover the investment


Explanation:
none

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67
Grading comment
thank you all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
1 min
  -> gracias EDLING

agree  Michèle Gervais
46 mins
  -> Merci Michèle

agree  Nikki Graham: Hi Thierry, how's it going?
2 hrs
  -> Fine, tks yu Nikki. I heard that I am on the verge to join your team for the Sp>Fr pair...(Oddie told me)

agree  Emilio Gironda
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Emilio

agree  Andres Pacheco
17 hrs
  -> Gracias Andrés

agree  Jim Collis
1 day 16 hrs
  -> Tks Jim

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
recover the investment loss


Explanation:
I would say recover

... Loss Of Profit; Ratification; Misrepresentations Of Inside Information; Mitigation;
In ... This site is about helping investors recover investment losses resulting ...
www.nasac.com/arbit.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

securities stocks stockmarket brokerages law recovery investment ...
... While not every loss in the stock market is the direct result of ... The NASAC library
of how to recover investment losses and other information is available FREE ...
www.nasac.com/brochure.htm - 7k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.nasac.com ]

Misconduct or the Luck of the Market -- The Investor Recovery ...
... attorney, registered investment advisor, financial planner, investor recovery,
recover damages Investor ... Not every investment loss results from misconduct. ...
www.investorrecovery.com/MisconductOrTheLuck.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Transforming Electricity CEO Coalition 111302
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... Very difficult to build, everyone detests - - Not sure to recover investment Not
sure to recover investment - - Central generation T&D loss = 7.6%, Central ...
www.ceocoalition.org/include/ Transforming_Electricity_to_Cut_Energy_Costs_and_Mitigate_Other_Problems.pdf - Similar pages

[PPT]Hitachi Data Systems
File Format: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - View as HTML
... Lost Future Revenues. Investment Loss. Productivity Loss. Number of Fully
Burdened Employee impacted. ... Extra Expense. Cost to Recover. Overtime Expense. ...
www.dr.org/Business.Continuity.Strategy2.ppt - Similar pages

Hunsur and Chokur Tibetan Settlements Drought Relief Appeal
... 75% loss). Others. ... immediate relief aids to the affected families and to provide adequate
financial and material aids to recover their investment losses so ...
www.tibetan-village.org.uk/appeal.htm - 84k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
3 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  sanlev
6 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
break even


Explanation:
It depends on the way the sentence is constructed, but another option is "break even", which means that you at least make a profit equal to what you invested in trying to make the profit to begin with.

Milly Suazo-Martinez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
return on investment


Explanation:
Suerte!

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Thierry LOTTE: Lo siento : eso es ROI y no tiene nada que ver...
55 mins

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Recoup/recover the cost of the investment


Explanation:
I would also include the words "cost of" as it is not the investment that will need to be recovered but the cost of it

Belinda Adams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83