S.Sa

English translation: Su Señoría = His/ Her Lordship

Spanish term or phrase:S.Sa
English translation:Su Señoría = His/ Her Lordship
Entered by: mónica alfonso

21:05 Jan 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / legal document
Spanish term or phrase: S.Sa
de un documento legal...

"que leida y hallada conforme es firmada por todos los intervienientes con S.Sa. de todo lo cual yo, el Secretario, doy fe."
stevo
Su Señoría
Explanation:
Es sólo una sugerencia, aunque normalmente se abrevia S.S.
En cuyo caso se refiere al juez o jueza interviniente (His/ Her Lordship)

Suerte!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 00:36:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira esta página que sugiere Forgas

http://www.derechos.org/nizkor/arg/doc/gaspar24may01.html
Selected response from:

mónica alfonso
Grading comment
this is exactly it, thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Su Señoría
mónica alfonso
4 -2segura servidora - the undersigned
Marian Greenfield


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
segura servidora - the undersigned


Explanation:
if the Secretary is a woman...

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  mónica alfonso: no diría 'yo, EL SECRETARIO'.
10 mins

disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: concuerdo con Mónica
38 mins

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Su Señoría


Explanation:
Es sólo una sugerencia, aunque normalmente se abrevia S.S.
En cuyo caso se refiere al juez o jueza interviniente (His/ Her Lordship)

Suerte!!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 00:36:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mira esta página que sugiere Forgas

http://www.derechos.org/nizkor/arg/doc/gaspar24may01.html

mónica alfonso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 657
Grading comment
this is exactly it, thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Peter Bagney: does not seem to make any more sense than Marian's suggestion....
2 mins
  -> My disagreement with hers is that the Secretary's gender is explicitly masculine here.

agree  Patricia CASEY
23 mins
  -> Gracias, Patricia

agree  P Forgas: mira esta página: http://www.derechos.org/nizkor/arg/doc/gaspar24may01.html
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Forgas, lo pego arriba para que stevo lo vea.

agree  Timothy Cullen: mucho más probable
15 hrs
  -> Gracias