KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

rompeolas (automotive-Mexico)

English translation: wavebreaker(s)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rompeolas (automotive-Mexico)
English translation:wavebreaker(s)
Entered by: swisstell

03:25 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: rompeolas (automotive-Mexico)
This is an accessory on a semi trailer truck.
guillen
United States
wavebreaker(s)
Explanation:
a device to avoid large waves in a not entirely full container/tank carrying liquid. When brakes applied on the vehicle, the liquid would "slosh about" and cause waves - unless such a wavebreaker is installed.
Selected response from:

swisstell
Italy
Grading comment
Thank you so much for that explanation.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Dampener
AlwaysMoving
4 +1wavebreaker(s)
swisstell


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
wavebreaker(s)


Explanation:
a device to avoid large waves in a not entirely full container/tank carrying liquid. When brakes applied on the vehicle, the liquid would "slosh about" and cause waves - unless such a wavebreaker is installed.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063
Grading comment
Thank you so much for that explanation.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias
5 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dampener


Explanation:
Fuel Dampener

AlwaysMoving
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27