KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

crédito activo

English translation: outstanding loans

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:crédito activo
English translation:outstanding loans
Entered by: Bret

17:48 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: crédito activo
" . . . cobrar los créditos activos, percibir su importe, cancelar los gravamenes que los garanticen y otorgar los correspondientes finiquitos . . " This appears in a document from Guatemala concerning the dissolution of a corporation. Crédito Activo would here be Active Credit or Credit Asset? Or is there yet another term that I am not aware of? Thanks for any help on this perhaps very easy question.
Bret
outstanding loans
Explanation:
crédito often = loan, which would make sense here, with liens to guarantee them
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks again Marian.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3outstanding loans
Marian Greenfield
4liability
johnclaude
2 +1Active Credit
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
outstanding loans


Explanation:
crédito often = loan, which would make sense here, with liens to guarantee them


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks again Marian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jim Collis
2 mins

agree  savannah
14 mins

agree  Rick Henry
53 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Active Credit


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-24 17:53:56 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.activecreditmanagement.co.uk/

www.erisk.com/LearningCenter/ EconCap/067_actcredprt.pdf

www.dudleyjenkins.co.uk/dudjen_pdf/ list_pdf/list_Courts_Cred_Cust.pdf

www.travelmole.com/common/partners/active_credit/ -

www.ofi.state.la.us/newcus.htm

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Bauer
19 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liability


Explanation:
hope this helps


[PDF]Formulario No. 3A
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... número 10. 13. Nombre o razón social del acreedor si es crédito
pasivo o del deudor si es crédito activo. 14. Monto total de ...
www.banrep.gov.co/cambios/circular2002/ formularios/f3a.pdf - Similar pages



johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yevgeniy Tamarchenko
29 mins

disagree  Rick Henry: liability would be alongthe lines of "pasivo" - which you'd never see next to "crédito"
47 mins