KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

imputable

English translation: chargeable

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:imputable
English translation:chargeable
Entered by: Fiona N�voa

17:59 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: imputable
relativo a las cuantas contables
Brenj
chargeable
Explanation:
hope this helps
Selected response from:

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3imputable
Marian Greenfield
5 +1chargeable
Fiona N�voa
5attributable
Nikki Graham
5chargeable / imputable / attributable
Maria Luisa Duarte


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chargeable


Explanation:
hope this helps

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 222

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  SusyZ: agree with Marian. Although the term in English is not used as often as in Spanish, it is the correct translation. You will find it in marketing research documents
4 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
attributable


Explanation:
would probably do, although other possibilities are imputable / chargeable / allocatable

You should really give more context for this and not just assume it's that easy. Also, I'm pretty sure that this is in the Glossary because I think I've answered this before...

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chargeable / imputable / attributable


Explanation:
+

Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
imputable


Explanation:
that's what it is.

Since you've been here every day with a lengthy list of terms, it seems like you're just trying to get free translation in an area you have no idea about.

Any explanation???

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rick Henry: and I could SWEAR I saw this same question yesterday...
22 mins

agree  Mary Bauer
19 hrs

agree  Rosa Paredes: Agree with answer and comment :(
3764 days