mercaderías reclamadas

English translation: Defective goods taken back from customers

Spanish term or phrase:Mercaderías reclamadas
English translation:Defective goods taken back from customers
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

21:29 Jan 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Inventory
Spanish term or phrase: mercaderías reclamadas
En el balance de una empresa que fabrica y distribuye equipos electrónicos y artefactos electrodomésticos.

El rubro de existencias al 31/Dic/2000 está compuesto por lo siguiente:
-Existencias (insumos y repuestos para equipos computacionales)
-Importanciones en tránsito
-Mercaderías reclamadas
-Provisión de obsolescencia
TOTAL
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
reclaimed goods
Explanation:
could be repossessed or taken back for other reasons
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thanks you, Marian.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1returned items/products or customer claims
Mariana Solanet
4 +1reclaimed goods
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reclaimed goods


Explanation:
could be repossessed or taken back for other reasons

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thanks you, Marian.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Bauer: exactly
16 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
returned items/products or customer claims


Explanation:
También puede incluir productos que tenían algún desperfecto, por los que se hizo un reclamo (claim).



Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: Suena lógico ;-)
25 mins