contrato a riesgo y ventura

English translation: full risk contract (???)

Spanish term or phrase:contrato a riesgo y ventura
English translation:full risk contract (???)
Entered by: xxxLia Fail

23:28 Jan 25, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: contrato a riesgo y ventura
This concept does not translate as 'risk-venture contract' since I have found absolutely no references to the collation in Google.

Nor is it in any way a joint vnture as that assumes risk shared 50/50 and in my text this is not the case.

It is defined simply as a company assuming all the risks of an operation.

Other similar companies have 'contratos-programa' which translates as service contracts.

What on earth could be the equivalent in English?
xxxLia Fail
Spain
at the full risk of
Explanation:
I believe this is the closest English equivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 09:15:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You can remove the question marks - I\'ve just had the very same words come up, and looking a bit further, it is evident full risk is right.

*******The rates in this tariff only cover the transport of containers ... be accepted without
carriers\' responsibility, however, and are at the full risk of the shipper ...
www.canconf.com/r-cont.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages *****
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks peter, I described it as a full risk contract. I don't think venture capital is right as this usually refers to a high risk venture, which is not my case.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5venture contract
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +1at the full risk of
Peter Bagney
4venture capital contract
Marian Greenfield
3at the responsibility
Rowan Morrell


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
at the full risk of


Explanation:
I believe this is the closest English equivalent

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 09:15:14 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

You can remove the question marks - I\'ve just had the very same words come up, and looking a bit further, it is evident full risk is right.

*******The rates in this tariff only cover the transport of containers ... be accepted without
carriers\' responsibility, however, and are at the full risk of the shipper ...
www.canconf.com/r-cont.htm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages *****


Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1017
Grading comment
Thanks peter, I described it as a full risk contract. I don't think venture capital is right as this usually refers to a high risk venture, which is not my case.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TREX2
1 hr

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
at the responsibility


Explanation:
I found this translation in Eurodicautom for "a riesgo y ventura". So it's another possibility, although Peter's suggestion sounds pretty good to me.


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/login.jsp
Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
venture contract


Explanation:
This is my best guess. Hope it helps.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
venture capital contract


Explanation:
[PDF]Venture Capital Meets Contract Theory: Risky Claims or Formal ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... rights are weak. Finally, in Cestone and White (2000) a venture capital
contract is designed so as to commit the 10 Page 11. At stage ...
www.iae.csic.es/publicaciones/giacinta/venture.pdf - Similar pages

Florida Venture Forum- venture capital forum
... Select candidates gain knowledge of a variety of topics including venture capital
contract negotiations, building the management team, public speaking and ...
www.flvencap.org/sep-6-00.shtml - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Florida Venture Forum- venture capital forum
... These select candidates, chosen from hundreds of applicants, gain knowledge of a
variety of topics including venture capital contract negotiations, building ...
www.flvencap.org/july-24-01.shtml - 23k - Cached - Similar pages

F317 Venture Capital and Entrepreneurial Finance
... Topics: obtaining venture financing. asymmetric information. the venture
capital contract. staged financing. Readings : GO Corporation case (RP). ...
www.bus.indiana.edu/Finance/f317.htm - 65k - Cached - Similar pages

25 applicants sought to present businesses at forum - 2000-09-18 ...
... Selected candidates will learn about topics including venture capital contract negotiations,
building the management team, public speaking and business-plan ...
www.bizjournals.com/tampabay/stories/ 2000/09/18/newscolumn4.html - 48k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Tax Policy, Venture Capital, and Entrepreneurship
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... base salary b and the fixed start-up investment K. The remuneration of entrepreneurs
is optimally specified in a venture capital contract and must provide su ...
www.nber.org/books/tapes500/taxpolicy7-31-00.pdf - Similar pages

Leaseurope Main Site
... supplied equipment. The lessee takes in this case as well the advantages
of a lease contract as those of a venture capital contract. By ...
www.leaseurope.org/pages/News/News_EconImpact.asp - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Lack of biotech support likely to push firm away
... The ingredients in short supply include venture capital, contract pharmaceutical
manufacturing ability and a reputation as a biotech hub. ...
enquirer.com/editions/1998/09/15/loc_allerside15.html - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Competition, Contracting, and Value Creation in Venture Capital ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. Competition, Contracting, and Value Creation in Venture Capital
Finance Roman Inderst Holger M. Müller October 2001 Abstract ...
www.hhs.se/secfi/seminars/Papers/Inderst.011018.pdf - Similar pages

Angel Investors Fill Void Left by Risk Capital
... The band's members were cautious, waiting to see if the company was indeed about
to get a "term sheet," a venture capital contract. Others were less concerned. ...
www.angelstrategies.com/news/angel.htm - 39k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613