KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

en calidad de borrador

English translation: draft records are on file


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:se mantienen registros en calidad de borrador
English translation:draft records are on file
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

08:19 Jan 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Audit Report
Spanish term or phrase: en calidad de borrador
A la fecha de nuestra revisión, la Sociedad no tiene sus registros legales emitidos en formularios timbrados por el Servicio de Impuestos Internos. Se mantienen registros en calidad de borrador.

DRAFT RECORDS ARE KEPT?

I'D LIKE TO AVOID PASSIVE SENTENCES. WILL YOU PLEASE SUGGEST A NICE WAY TO DO SO?
(e.g., ... sealed by the Internal Tax Service, but keeps draft records only?)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
draft records remain/are on file
Explanation:
There is no passive voice here, either..

newsherald.com: Local/State News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... just one time. Regular patients' records remain on file at the clinic,
she said, "because we see them over and over.". Stone said ...
www.newsherald.com/articles/2001/05/01/lo050101f.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]energy brochure final cp
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... If you leave the deposit with us ­ and you will be returning to the same address
­ your deposit can be put on "hold" so that all your records remain on file. ...
www.lakelandelectric.com/content/ new/pdfs/custsvcguide.pdf - Páginas similares

A Working Privacy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... questions which include: What information is kept? Are the records
kept in a locked place? How long will records remain on file? ...
www.websandwaves.com/DeSai.com/Working_Privacy.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares


Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Gracias, Luis!!!! Excelente salida me has dado.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1draft records remain/are on file
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4We keep/maintain draft recordsRowan Morrell
4records are kept as (rough) draftxxxEDLING


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
records are kept as (rough) draft


Explanation:
They are not draft records, but are kept as draft as long as the company is not legally registered yet.

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
We keep/maintain draft records


Explanation:
If you don't want to use the passive, then how about "we"?

I think that would be a pretty good alternative here.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 339

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
draft records remain/are on file


Explanation:
There is no passive voice here, either..

newsherald.com: Local/State News - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... just one time. Regular patients' records remain on file at the clinic,
she said, "because we see them over and over.". Stone said ...
www.newsherald.com/articles/2001/05/01/lo050101f.htm - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]energy brochure final cp
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... If you leave the deposit with us ­ and you will be returning to the same address
­ your deposit can be put on "hold" so that all your records remain on file. ...
www.lakelandelectric.com/content/ new/pdfs/custsvcguide.pdf - Páginas similares

A Working Privacy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... questions which include: What information is kept? Are the records
kept in a locked place? How long will records remain on file? ...
www.websandwaves.com/DeSai.com/Working_Privacy.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares




Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739
Grading comment
Gracias, Luis!!!! Excelente salida me has dado.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell: This was a good solution.
16 mins
  -> Thank you, Rowan