préstamos blandos

English translation: soft loan

Spanish term or phrase:préstamo blando
English translation:soft loan
Entered by: Mariel Alvarado

19:26 Jan 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: préstamos blandos
Capacitación para el manejo de préstamos blandos.
Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
soft loans
Explanation:
Econo-list] World Bank curtails $100 million soft loan to Pakistan. Najam Imran najamisb@isb.sdnpk.org Wed, 18 Apr 2001 13:46:54 +0500. Previous message: [Econo-list] Budget will envisage 4.5 pc...
lists.isb.sdnpk.org/pipermail/econo-list...ril/000607.html • Translate
More pages from lists.isb.sdnpk.org


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 19:32:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Japan offers $ 100 m in soft loan to upgrade Egypt\'s industry, Egypt, Economics. ArabicNews.com - Your source for Daily News about the Arabic world.
www.arabicnews.com/ansub/Daily/Day/020311/2002031135.html • Translate
More pages from www.arabicnews.com

... Irish lawmakers, February 19, 2002 Wadi Al-Natrun revisited, February 19, 2002 Egypt to receive soft loan worth $ 56.1 million from Arab fund, February 19, 2002 Gap between resources and foreign ...
www.sis.gov.eg/online/html1/feb.htm • Refreshed in past 24 hours • Translate
More pages from www.sis.gov.eg
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Susana, ya vi tus referencias y es exactamente de lo que trata. Gracias a todos los demás también !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4soft loans
Susana Galilea
4 +1soft loan
David Lowery


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
soft loans


Explanation:
Econo-list] World Bank curtails $100 million soft loan to Pakistan. Najam Imran najamisb@isb.sdnpk.org Wed, 18 Apr 2001 13:46:54 +0500. Previous message: [Econo-list] Budget will envisage 4.5 pc...
lists.isb.sdnpk.org/pipermail/econo-list...ril/000607.html • Translate
More pages from lists.isb.sdnpk.org


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 19:32:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Japan offers $ 100 m in soft loan to upgrade Egypt\'s industry, Egypt, Economics. ArabicNews.com - Your source for Daily News about the Arabic world.
www.arabicnews.com/ansub/Daily/Day/020311/2002031135.html • Translate
More pages from www.arabicnews.com

... Irish lawmakers, February 19, 2002 Wadi Al-Natrun revisited, February 19, 2002 Egypt to receive soft loan worth $ 56.1 million from Arab fund, February 19, 2002 Gap between resources and foreign ...
www.sis.gov.eg/online/html1/feb.htm • Refreshed in past 24 hours • Translate
More pages from www.sis.gov.eg


Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1475
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Susana, ya vi tus referencias y es exactamente de lo que trata. Gracias a todos los demás también !

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Luisa Duarte
7 mins

agree  mónica alfonso
14 mins

agree  MJ Barber
33 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: ¡Dios me libre de los traductores que no conocen ProZ.com! ¿Quién podría traducir soft loans como "préstamos blandos"? Pobre Mariel, ojalá el resto esté mejor.
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
soft loan


Explanation:
Although soft loan is usually said crédito blando or préstamo sin interés

David Lowery
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: I think this must be connected with "soft banking," i.e., loans applied for and granted through the Web.
1 hr