efectivo de compensación

English translation: cash from check clearing (balance sheet account)

Spanish term or phrase:efectivo de compensación (cuenta de balance contable)
English translation:cash from check clearing (balance sheet account)
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

20:11 Jan 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / BALANCE SHEET ACCOUNT
Spanish term or phrase: efectivo de compensación
Es una cuenta de balance:
- Disponible
- Caja Chica
- Efectivo de Compensación
- Deudores por Ventas
- Cuentas por Cobrar, etc.

ES LA PRIMERA VEZ QUE VEO ESTA EXPRESIÓN EN UN BALANCE. SUPONGO QUE SE TRATARÁ DEL EFECTIVO CORRESPONDIENTE A LOS CHEQUES DEPOSITADOS EN CUENTA CORRIENTE, DEL QUE SÓLO SE PUEDE DISPONER DESPUÉS DE 24 HORAS, DADO QUE DEBEN PASAR POR EL PROCESO DE COMPENSACIÓN BANCARIA.

SI MI IDEA ES CORRECTA, ¿PUEDO DECIR "CASH FROM CLEARANCE OF CHECKS", O HAY UN NOMBRE ESPECIAL PARA ESTA CUENTA?
¡GRACIAS!
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
cash from check clearing
Explanation:
If you're right, I would use <clearing> rather than clearance. Very odd indeed.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Marian!
Best regards,
María Eugenia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5cash compensatory payments
Maria Luisa Duarte
4cash from check clearing
Marian Greenfield


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cash compensatory payments


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 20:26:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Overtime compensation due under section 7 may be paid in cash at the employer\'s option, in lieu of providing compensatory time off under section 7(o) of the Act in any workweek or work period. The FLSA does not prohibit an employer from freely substituting cash, in whole or part, for compensatory time off; and overtime payment in cash would not affect subsequent granting of compensatory time off in future workweeks or work periods. (See Sec. 553.23(a)(2).)
(b) The principles for computing cash overtime pay are contained in 29 CFR part 778. Cash overtime compensation must be paid at a rate not less than one and one-half times the regular rate at which the employee
is actually paid. (See 29 CFR 778.107.)

http://www.dol.gov/dol/allcfr/ESA/Title_29/Part_553/29CFR553...


Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 3168

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cash from check clearing


Explanation:
If you're right, I would use <clearing> rather than clearance. Very odd indeed.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Marian!
Best regards,
María Eugenia