KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Responsabilidad Social Empresarial

English translation: corporate social responsibility

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Responsabilidad social empresarial
English translation:corporate social responsibility
Entered by: Mariel Alvarado

20:58 Jan 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Responsabilidad Social Empresarial
es otro título,
Foro: Responsabilidad social empresarial
Mariel Alvarado
Guatemala
Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) / Business Social Responsibility (BSR)
Explanation:
Algunos ejemplos y referencias de ambas expresiones, para su elección (la primera es más común):

CSREurope
Welcome to CSR Europe online The reference centre on Corporate Social Responsibility.
December 2002. 23 December - Read EU Trade Commissioner ...
European business reference point for social responsibility issues. Includes case studies, publications,...
www.csreurope.org/

CSR Web - Home
www.csrforum.com/

CSRwire.com -- Corporate Social Responsibility Newswire
CSRwire.com -- Corporate social responsibility news and press releases from publicly
traded corporations. ... Corporate Social Responsibility Press Releases. ...
www.csrwire.com/

BSR » BSR Resources
... Topic areas include Corporate Social Responsibility; Business Ethics; Community Involvement; Community Economic Development; Environment; Governance & ...
www.bsr.org/BSRResources/index.cfm -

BSR » Business for Social Responsibility
Business for Social Responsibility (BSR) is the world leader in corporate
social responsibility (CSR) research and consulting. In ...
Organization for businesses interested in ethical conduct and policies that allow commercial success.
www.bsr.org/

Corporate Social Responsibility
... Mail-box, Corporate Social Responsibility. POLICIES, OTHER INITIATIVES.
>> Communication on Corporate Social Responsibility : A business ...
europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/ soc-dial/csr/csr_index.htm

BITC - Business in the Community
... Focuses on: general and strategic issues in corporate social responsibility (CSR)
Focuses on: benchmarking, environmental management, reputation, impact and ...
Descrição: A movement of businesses committed to continually improving their positive impact on society through...
www.bitc.org.uk/
Selected response from:

rhandler
Grading comment
Gracias Ralph, creo que Corporate Social Responsibility es la que más se acerca a mi conexto.

Muchas gracias a todos los demás
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) / Business Social Responsibility (BSR)
rhandler
5 +1Corporate Social Responsibility
Ricardo Souza
5Entrepreneurial Social Responsibility
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Entrepreneurial Social Responsibility


Explanation:
Check the following references:

The Hellenic Radio (ERA): News in English, 01-11-30 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... European Commissioner Anna Diamantopoulou on Thursday opened a two-day conference
in Athens on the theme "Entrepreneurial Social Responsibility - the role of ...
www.hri.org/news/greek/eraen/2001/01-11-30.eraen.html - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.hri.org ]

[PDF]Publications: (c) Metrics by which this program were be evaluated
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... II Symposium of Entrepreneurial Social Responsibility in the Americas - October 17
and 18, 2002 - Caracas, Venezuela Organizing Committe Member with Petróleos ...
www.venamcham.org/alianza_ingles/activities.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]Zicklin Winter 2002 b
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... School Ethical Considerations in Lobbying and the "Revolving Door", Daniel Bachner
, The Wharton School Entrepreneurial Social Responsibility in Argentina ...
www.zicklincenter.org/Webpages/Fireworks/ Zicklin%20Winter%202002%20b.pdf - Páginas similares

The Zicklin Center - Sponsored Research (Current Research) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Current Research | Index. Entrepreneurial Social Responsibility in Argentina
| Atul Joshi. ... Entrepreneurial Social Responsibility in Argentina. ...
www.zicklincenter.org/Webpages/Research.htm - 88k - En caché - Páginas similares

95-03-09: Statement by Int. Chamber of Commerce, Mr. Hari Shankar ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In short, it is commercial success which permits and encourages a high degree
of entrepreneurial social responsibility, which often goes well beyond job ...
www.un.org/documents/ga/conf166/ngo/950309093417.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Young Leaders Forum - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... to this new reality and learn this lesson can lead change in business behaviour
through their own brand of CSR - Entrepreneurial Social Responsibility (ESR). ...
www.youngleadersforum.org/works/ ws3st1cana006_marie.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

[DOC]First Canadian Open Business Convention
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 97 - Versión en HTML
... Globalization and Entrepreneurial Social Responsibility – A Cross-Country Analysis
– USA, Germany and Peru. Kurt Schultz-Rhonhof, Executive Director. ...
www.fgl-society.org/forum_10201.doc - Páginas similares

[PPT]Los Pactos De Integridad
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Powerpoint 97 - Versión en HTML
... Integrity Islands. STRATEGIC OBJECTIVES AND MAIN TOOLS: Development of corporate
ethics and entrepreneurial social responsibility. Integral Ethics Programs. ...
www.respondanet.com/english/anti_corruption/reports/ presentation_materials/more/OSPINA-ENG.ppt - Páginas simila


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-26 21:08:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF]Inter-American Development Bank Annual Report 2001
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Meetings on social problems are being coordinated with religious institutions,
a meeting on entrepreneurial social responsibility is being planned, and a ...
www.iadb.org/EXR/ar99/pdf/eng/institutional_eng.pdf - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Corporate Social Responsibility (CSR) / Business Social Responsibility (BSR)


Explanation:
Algunos ejemplos y referencias de ambas expresiones, para su elección (la primera es más común):

CSREurope
Welcome to CSR Europe online The reference centre on Corporate Social Responsibility.
December 2002. 23 December - Read EU Trade Commissioner ...
European business reference point for social responsibility issues. Includes case studies, publications,...
www.csreurope.org/

CSR Web - Home
www.csrforum.com/

CSRwire.com -- Corporate Social Responsibility Newswire
CSRwire.com -- Corporate social responsibility news and press releases from publicly
traded corporations. ... Corporate Social Responsibility Press Releases. ...
www.csrwire.com/

BSR » BSR Resources
... Topic areas include Corporate Social Responsibility; Business Ethics; Community Involvement; Community Economic Development; Environment; Governance & ...
www.bsr.org/BSRResources/index.cfm -

BSR » Business for Social Responsibility
Business for Social Responsibility (BSR) is the world leader in corporate
social responsibility (CSR) research and consulting. In ...
Organization for businesses interested in ethical conduct and policies that allow commercial success.
www.bsr.org/

Corporate Social Responsibility
... Mail-box, Corporate Social Responsibility. POLICIES, OTHER INITIATIVES.
>> Communication on Corporate Social Responsibility : A business ...
europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/ soc-dial/csr/csr_index.htm

BITC - Business in the Community
... Focuses on: general and strategic issues in corporate social responsibility (CSR)
Focuses on: benchmarking, environmental management, reputation, impact and ...
Descrição: A movement of businesses committed to continually improving their positive impact on society through...
www.bitc.org.uk/



    Reference: http://www.bitc.org.uk/
    Reference: http://www.csreurope.org
rhandler
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1170
Grading comment
Gracias Ralph, creo que Corporate Social Responsibility es la que más se acerca a mi conexto.

Muchas gracias a todos los demás

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
1 min
  -> Thank you, Susana

agree  Parrot
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Parrot

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corporate Social Responsibility


Explanation:
It is also widely known as CSR.

Some references:

www.mcdonalds.com/corporate/social/
www.business-ethics.com
europa.eu.int/comm/employment_social/ soc-dial/csr/csr_index.htm
www.csreurope.org/
www.csrwire.com/

Good luck!



Ricardo Souza
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea
1 min