mio.

English translation: billion

Spanish term or phrase:mio.
English translation:billion
Entered by: P Forgas

04:18 Jan 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: mio.
...con una inversión de USD 8,0 mio.
Katherine Matles
Spain
billion
Explanation:
Mio. es millardo o mil millones.

mira esta página:
www.mx.novartis.com/novartiswm/ nuestras_finanzas/RES_000C.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 04:30:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ay, aya ay que me parece que 8 mil millones de dólares es muuuuy muuuucho!
Selected response from:

P Forgas
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3billion
P Forgas
5million
peterinmadrid


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
billion


Explanation:
Mio. es millardo o mil millones.

mira esta página:
www.mx.novartis.com/novartiswm/ nuestras_finanzas/RES_000C.PDF

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-27 04:30:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ay, aya ay que me parece que 8 mil millones de dólares es muuuuy muuuucho!

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1241
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rowan Morrell
1 min

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
50 mins

agree  xxxEDLING
2 hrs

1552 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
million


Explanation:
I am doing a translation (from Spain) in which this abbreviation appears. 13.8 billion to build a silo for storing concrete seems a bit excessive.

peterinmadrid
Portugal
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8