KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

colocar acciones entre el publico

English translation: place shares on the market

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:colocar acciones entre el publico
English translation:place shares on the market
Entered by: Marian Greenfield

17:21 Jan 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: colocar acciones entre el publico
is this simply to put the stock up for sale on the market?
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
place shares on the market
Explanation:
note you cannot say <stocks>, which would mean shares of more than one company, rather than more than one share of a single company.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
I think this is the best answer, public stock offering is perfect if you are looking for a NOUN but your answer fit well as a verb.

gracias
www.spanishbackoffiec.com
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2public stock offering
Alan Lambson
5 +1place shares on the market
Marian Greenfield
5 +1to place stocks on the market
Gilbert Ashley


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to place stocks on the market


Explanation:
...although colocar implies the successful SALE of stocks..

Gilbert Ashley
PRO pts in pair: 184

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michèle Gervais
11 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
public stock offering


Explanation:
This is the usual phrase here in the US, and you will find it well-attested by searching this phrase in any engine.

I would not worry to much about the subtle difference between "offering" shares and "placing" them. The shares are offered for sale and then are placed (bought) at the price the market deems appropriate.

Alan Lambson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramon Somoza
1 hr

agree  Esther Hermida
6 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
place shares on the market


Explanation:
note you cannot say <stocks>, which would mean shares of more than one company, rather than more than one share of a single company.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613
Grading comment
I think this is the best answer, public stock offering is perfect if you are looking for a NOUN but your answer fit well as a verb.

gracias
www.spanishbackoffiec.com

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Definitely the kind of answer all of us should strive to provide to our colleagues! Thank, your, Marian.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Maria.