KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

tenía activado

English translation: had capitalised


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:tenía activado
English translation:had capitalised
Entered by: Belinda Adams

10:07 Jan 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: tenía activado
Sorry...this is the last one...
Intangible fixed assets as of December 31, 2002:

La Sociedad tenía activado un importe de 100 miles de euros correspondiente a gastos ocasionados por la búsqueda de nuevos locales.

Thanks!
Katherine Matles
Spain
had capitalised
Explanation:
Any cost that is usually an expense but included in the balance sheet rather than profit and loss account is a "capitalised cost"

Hope this helps!
Selected response from:

Belinda Adams
Grading comment
You're right!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2had capitalisedBelinda Adams
2 +2had assignedxxxEDLING


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
had assigned


Explanation:
+

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bonita Mc Donald
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  johnclaude
14 mins
  -> Thanks

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
had capitalised


Explanation:
Any cost that is usually an expense but included in the balance sheet rather than profit and loss account is a "capitalised cost"

Hope this helps!

Belinda Adams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83
Grading comment
You're right!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mónica alfonso
1 hr
  -> Thanks

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: An excellent answer, Belinda! Thank you for teaching us rather than just answering with loose terms.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks. My pleasure!