KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

desinvertir en una división

English translation: divest of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:desinvertir en
English translation:divest of
Entered by: Belinda Adams

16:33 Jan 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: desinvertir en una división
Should it be "divest OF" or "divest IN" or simply "divest" a division of a company?
Belinda Adams
divest of
Explanation:
Following Jim Collis suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 16:40:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Jim
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Just another option
Katherine Matles
3 +2divest of
xxxEDLING


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
divest of


Explanation:
Following Jim Collis suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-29 16:40:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Thanks, Jim

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
Many thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ricardo Souza: That's how I use it, and that's what the books say.
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  NoraBellettieri
1 hr
  -> Thanks

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Just another option


Explanation:

At the firm I work for, we always use "dispose of".



di·vest ( P ) Pronunciation Key (d-vst, d-)
tr.v. di·vest·ed, di·vest·ing, di·vests
To strip, as of clothes.

To deprive, as of rights or property; dispossess.
To free of; rid: “Most secretive of men, let him at last divest himself of secrets, both his and ours” (Brendan Gill).
To sell off or otherwise dispose of (a subsidiary company or an investment).
Law. To devest.



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING: Good option too.
1 min
  -> Thanks!

disagree  Ricardo Souza: Sorry, Katherine. See your last line. "Law. To devest". Legally, the synonym to 'devest' is 'divest'. It´s also used to express the contrary of 'invest'. Take a look at the Black's Law Dictionary.
18 mins
  -> Everything you have stated is correct but the definition also states dispose of an investment ....