KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

regimen economico

English translation: economic regime


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:régimen económico
English translation:economic regime
Entered by: Elena Valdehita

18:51 Jan 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: regimen economico
This appears in a form from a bank, under the heading "TITULARES", and there are fields for
Tipo de sociedad
Registro Mercantil
Régimen económico
....
Elena Valdehita
Spain
economic regime
Explanation:
HTH
Selected response from:

María Alejandra Funes
Grading comment
Thank you very much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3economic regime
María Alejandra Funes
5 +1Financial strucuture
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
3 +1fiscal organization
Refugio
4financial system
Nikki Graham
3it might also be
verbis


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
economic regime


Explanation:
HTH

María Alejandra Funes
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 176
Grading comment
Thank you very much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariel Alvarado: es lo que usamos, por ej. para los matrimonios
4 hrs

agree  Bonita Mc Donald: yes, it sounds like the bank is asking for information in an applicaton for an account, and the economic regime would be the applicant's
5 hrs

agree  xxxEDLING
13 hrs

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it might also be


Explanation:
in this case

"financial regulation(s)or fin. management", since it is referred to a bank

http://www.balifolder.com/bali/financial/
http://www.gloscc.gov.uk/pubserv/gcc/aboutgcc/constitution/p...


nice week-end


verbis
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 112

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Financial strucuture


Explanation:
It could be this. Different banks have different financial structues.

examples:
It is found that financial structure of banks is the most important variable determining
financial characteristics, which have usually a stable structure in ...
www.ise.org/isereview/isereview9.htm - 8k - Cached - Similar pages

Untitled
... Advises management of outside resources to organize "huddle" meetings. Analyzes
forebearance plans, capital injection plans and financial structure of banks. ...
www.dscs.state.la.us/classpay/jobspecs/154170.HTM - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Commercial Bank Valuation
... Illustrates the importance of and provides comprehensive explanations of the unique
financial structure of banks, bank income statements, bank operation and ...
hallprofessions.com/industries_professions/71.shtml - 3k - Cached - Similar pages

Institutions & bodies
... . ABSA Bank - Banks. Describes the functions, development, changing situation
and financial structure of banks in South Africa. Information ...
www.finforum.co.za/fininsts.htm - 63k - Cached - Similar pages

American Association of Bank Directors - IBDE - Scheduled ...
... A sample of the topics being covered: New Community Banks Financial Structure
of Banks Type of Regulatory Exams

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
1 day 6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
financial system


Explanation:
This may be a possibility. Régimen is often translated by system.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: No tengo la menor sospecha, pero ¡el bebé es una preciosura, Nikki. Linda manera de presentarlo(a) en sociedad! ¡No te vimos "guatoncita"!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks - it's difficult to know what it could be with so few clues

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fiscal organization


Explanation:
another possibility

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1827

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Feliu-Moggi
21 hrs
  -> Gracias Fernando