KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

colegio de economistas

English translation: don;t translate it [Economists' association]


21:01 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: colegio de economistas
Appears in a CV
Person is a member of this association, "economists" doesn't sound right - does anyone know the US equivalent for this association? Thanks
xxxjmf
English translation:don;t translate it [Economists' association]
Explanation:
Even if there is a similar one, it's not the same, so you shouldn't "translate it". Or just leave it in Spanish in italics
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3don;t translate it [Economists' association]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4Economic Association/Economists Association/Association of Economists
Terry Burgess


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
don;t translate it [Economists' association]


Explanation:
Even if there is a similar one, it's not the same, so you shouldn't "translate it". Or just leave it in Spanish in italics

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  afsdfds: Quizás traduciría entre parentesis
3 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán
5 mins
  -> :)

agree  Сергей Лузан
12 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Economic Association/Economists Association/Association of Economists


Explanation:
I get all 3.

See:

American Economic Association Directory of Members - [ Traduzca esta página ]
www.eco.utexas.edu/aea/ - Páginas similares

Job Openings for Economists - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Descripción: JOE is published every month except January and July. The online version is generally available on...
Categoría: Science > Social Sciences > Economics
www.eco.utexas.edu/joe/ - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.eco.utexas.edu ]

AERE - Association of Environmental and Resource Economists - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Australia. The International Professional Association for Economists Working
on the Environment and Natural Resources. World Congress 2002 ...
Descripción: AERE is an international scientific association in the field of environmental and resource economics
Categoría: Science > Social Sciences > Economics > Environmental Economics
www.aere.org/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

RFE: Title Page - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Economic Association. It lists 1,357 resources in 94 sections and sub-sections available
on the Internet of interest to academic and practicing economists, and ...
Descripción: Extensive guide from Bill Goffe.
Categoría: Science > Social Sciences > Economics
rfe.org/ - 10k - En caché - Páginas similares

National Association for Business Economics - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... National Association for Business Economics 1233 20th Street NW #505 Washington,
DC 20036 Phone 202.463.6223 Fax 202.463.6239 nabe@nabe.com © 2003, NABE®. ...
Categoría: Science > Social Sciences > Economics > Organizations
www.nabe.com/ - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Welcome to AAEA On-line! - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The American Agricultural Economics Association; To enhance the skills, knowledge,
and professional contributions of those economists who help society to solve ...
Descripción: AAEA is the professional association of scientists who use economic tools to analyze issues and solve...
Categoría: Science > Social Sciences > Economics > Organizations
www.aaea.org/ - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

AEA HOMEPAGE - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Copyright 1996-2003 American Economic Association E-Mail comments to AEA Webmaster:aeainfo@vanderbilt.edu.
The space is provided by Vanderbilt University. ...
Categoría: Science > Social Sciences > Economics > Organizations
www.vanderbilt.edu/AEA/ - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

International Association of Agricultural Economists - [ Traduzca esta página ]
International Association of Agricultural Economists. ... Copyright © 2000 International
Association of Agricultural Economists (IAAE). All rights reserved. ...
Categoría: Science > Social Sciences > Economics > Organizations
www.ag.iastate.edu/journals/agecon/ - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Arab Economists Association - [ Traduzca esta página ]
The PALESTINE ECONOMIC PULSE, a bi-monthly publication of the Arab Economists Association,
serves to accommodate the recent interest of foreign investors in ...
www.arts.mcgill.ca/MEPP/ngoproject/aea.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

ICEA - [ Traduzca esta página ]
ICEA International Consulting Economists' Association
Descripción: Based in London, the International Consulting Economists Association (ICEA) is a non political and...
Categoría: Science > Social Sciences > ... > Forecasting and Consulting
www.icea.co.uk/


Luck JMF!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 21:06:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

For your context JMF...perhaps the best would be: American Economic Association\"
t


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372