KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

requsiciones de compra

English translation: purchase [purchasing] requisitions


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:requsiciones de compra
English translation:purchase [purchasing] requisitions
Entered by: Terry Burgess

23:17 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: requsiciones de compra
List of several things. I'll post a couple more so I can give out some KudoZ : )
Edward Potter
Spain
purchase [purchasing] requisitions
Explanation:
Hi Edward!
From the Oxford.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 23:19:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references Edward:

Procurement Services -- Purchase Requisition - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... purchase, or the type of goods and services. Purchase Requisitions
are entered into the Oracle Integrated System application. Uses. ...
www.virginia.edu/procurement/departments/ PurchaseRequisitions.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Parnassus - Purchase Requisitions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Purchase Requisitions By Gail Wagner, Procurement Specialist, Purchasing
Office. ... Buyers will convert approved requisitions to purchase orders. ...
www.ithaca.edu/computing/parnassus/requisitions.html - 7k - 24 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

The Interaction Point, December 6, 2002 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. Changes in Purchase Requisitions Beginning
in Mid-December. On December 16, the Purchasing Department will ...
www2.slac.stanford.edu/tip/2002/dec06/purchase.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Page 14 of 46, Chapter 22. Purchasing, MTU Operating Procedures ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Chapter 22. Purchasing Section 22.2. Placing an Order. 22.2.4. Purchase
Requisitions. Definition Purchase Requisition: A form used ...
www.admin.mtu.edu/admin/procman/ch22/ch22p14.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Purchase Requisitions, On-Line - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Subject: PURCHASE REQUISITIONS - ON-LINE. Date: 07/01/94 Page: 2.5.1
- Amherst NOTE: For purchases made against State Appropriated ...
www.umassp.edu/policy/purchase/ general/requisitions-on.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Purchase Requisitions, Off-Line - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Subject: PURCHASE REQUISITIONS - OFF-LINE. Date: 07/01/94 Page: 2.4.1
- Amherst Note: Off-Line Policies and Procedures shall Continue ...
www.umassp.edu/policy/purchase/ general/requisitions-off.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.umassp.edu ]

NIU Business Procedure (9-05 Purchase Requisitions) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Purchase Requisitions. Procedure No. 9-5, Issued 10/2002. A Purchase
Requisition is required to initiate the process for each original ...
www.finfacil.niu.edu/BusProcedureManual/09-05.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Purchase Requisitions - Boston College - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Purchase Requisitions Purchase Requisitions Purchase Requisitions should
be completed for all orders and non-travel check requests. ...
www.bc.edu/schools/cas/hobs/business/purchasing/ - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

SLAC Budget Office - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Purchase Requisitions/Modifications All Purchase Requisitions (PRs)
over $10,000 are reviewed and approved by the Budget Office ...
www-group.slac.stanford.edu/bu/op03.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Purchase Requisitions Menu - [ Traduzca esta página ]
IS - 1808 Purchase Requisitions, Financial Administration Release Date: 2/12/98
Revision 1: 5/23/01 Revision 2: 6/6/02. Policy, Procedure. TVI Board Policy ...
planet.tvi.cc.nm.us/ppo/preqmen.htm


Luck!
terry
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5purchase requisitions/orders
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +2purchase [purchasing] requisitions
Terry Burgess
5 +1Purchase requisitions
Madeleine Pérusse


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
purchase requisitions/orders


Explanation:
Exp.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 23:19:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

leave it as \"requisitions\"

Procurement Services -- Purchase Requisition - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... purchase, or the type of goods and services. Purchase Requisitions
are entered into the Oracle Integrated System application. Uses. ...
www.virginia.edu/procurement/departments/ PurchaseRequisitions.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Parnassus - Purchase Requisitions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Oracle Applications Implementation at Ithaca College. Purchase Requisitions
By Gail Wagner, Procurement Specialist, Purchasing Office. ...
www.ithaca.edu/computing/parnassus/requisitions.html - 7k - 24 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

The Interaction Point, December 6, 2002 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. Changes in Purchase Requisitions Beginning
in Mid-December. On December 16, the Purchasing Department will ...
www2.slac.stanford.edu/tip/2002/dec06/purchase.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Page 14 of 46, Chapter 22. Purchasing, MTU Operating Procedures ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Chapter 22. Purchasing Section 22.2. Placing an Order. 22.2.4. Purchase
Requisitions. Definition Purchase Requisition: A form used ...
www.admin.mtu.edu/admin/procman/ch22/ch22p14.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Purchase Requisitions, On-Line - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Subject: PURCHASE REQUISITIONS - ON-LINE. Date: 07/01/94 Page: 2.5.1
- Amherst NOTE: For purchases made against State Appropriated ...
www.umassp.edu/policy/purchase/ general/requisitions-on.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Purchase Requisitions, Off-Line - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Subject: PURCHASE REQUISITIONS - OFF-LINE. Date: 07/01/94 Page: 2.4.1
- Amherst Note: Off-Line Policies and Procedures shall Continue ...
www.umassp.edu/policy/purchase/ general/requisitions-off.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.umassp.edu ]

NIU Business Procedure (9-05 Purchase Requisitions) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Purchase Requisitions. Procedure No. 9-5, Issued 10/2002. A Purchase
Requisition is required to initiate the process for each original ...
www.finfacil.niu.edu/BusProcedureManual/09-05.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Purchase Requisitions - Boston College - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Purchase Requisitions Purchase Requisitions Purchase Requisitions should
be completed for all orders and non-travel check requests. ...
www.bc.edu/schools/cas/hobs/business/purchasing/ - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

SLAC Budget Office - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Purchase Requisitions/Modifications All Purchase Requisitions (PRs)
over $10,000 are reviewed and approved by the Budget Office ...
www-group.slac.stanford.edu/bu/op03.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Purchase Requisitions Menu - [ Traduzca esta página ]
IS - 1808 Purchase Requisitions, Financial Administration Release Date: 2/12/98
Revision 1: 5/23/01 Revision 2: 6/6/02. Policy, Procedure. TVI Board Policy ...
planet.tvi.cc.nm.us/ppo/preqmen.htm - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares




Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vhernandez: Orders
1 min
  -> Gracias

agree  Erica Duncan
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Madeleine Pérusse: Nunca he visto tanta coincidencia en las citas!!!! : )
5 mins

disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Sorry, Luis, a requisition is not the same as an order.
11 mins
  -> María... Please see my added note: "leave it as "requisitions", right after pushing the "enter" button

agree  Marian Greenfield
23 mins

agree  Parrot: requisition, for the same reason as María
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
purchase [purchasing] requisitions


Explanation:
Hi Edward!
From the Oxford.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 23:19:55 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references Edward:

Procurement Services -- Purchase Requisition - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... purchase, or the type of goods and services. Purchase Requisitions
are entered into the Oracle Integrated System application. Uses. ...
www.virginia.edu/procurement/departments/ PurchaseRequisitions.html - 38k - En caché - Páginas similares

Parnassus - Purchase Requisitions - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Purchase Requisitions By Gail Wagner, Procurement Specialist, Purchasing
Office. ... Buyers will convert approved requisitions to purchase orders. ...
www.ithaca.edu/computing/parnassus/requisitions.html - 7k - 24 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

The Interaction Point, December 6, 2002 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. Changes in Purchase Requisitions Beginning
in Mid-December. On December 16, the Purchasing Department will ...
www2.slac.stanford.edu/tip/2002/dec06/purchase.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Page 14 of 46, Chapter 22. Purchasing, MTU Operating Procedures ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Chapter 22. Purchasing Section 22.2. Placing an Order. 22.2.4. Purchase
Requisitions. Definition Purchase Requisition: A form used ...
www.admin.mtu.edu/admin/procman/ch22/ch22p14.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Purchase Requisitions, On-Line - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Subject: PURCHASE REQUISITIONS - ON-LINE. Date: 07/01/94 Page: 2.5.1
- Amherst NOTE: For purchases made against State Appropriated ...
www.umassp.edu/policy/purchase/ general/requisitions-on.html - 3k - En caché - Páginas similares

Purchase Requisitions, Off-Line - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Subject: PURCHASE REQUISITIONS - OFF-LINE. Date: 07/01/94 Page: 2.4.1
- Amherst Note: Off-Line Policies and Procedures shall Continue ...
www.umassp.edu/policy/purchase/ general/requisitions-off.html - 4k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.umassp.edu ]

NIU Business Procedure (9-05 Purchase Requisitions) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Purchase Requisitions. Procedure No. 9-5, Issued 10/2002. A Purchase
Requisition is required to initiate the process for each original ...
www.finfacil.niu.edu/BusProcedureManual/09-05.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares

Purchase Requisitions - Boston College - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Purchase Requisitions Purchase Requisitions Purchase Requisitions should
be completed for all orders and non-travel check requests. ...
www.bc.edu/schools/cas/hobs/business/purchasing/ - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

SLAC Budget Office - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Purchase Requisitions/Modifications All Purchase Requisitions (PRs)
over $10,000 are reviewed and approved by the Budget Office ...
www-group.slac.stanford.edu/bu/op03.htm - 11k - En caché - Páginas similares

Purchase Requisitions Menu - [ Traduzca esta página ]
IS - 1808 Purchase Requisitions, Financial Administration Release Date: 2/12/98
Revision 1: 5/23/01 Revision 2: 6/6/02. Policy, Procedure. TVI Board Policy ...
planet.tvi.cc.nm.us/ppo/preqmen.htm


Luck!
terry


    Above
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: A purchase requisition is a form filled out by -for example- a head of department which, if approved by an authorized officer, is processed by the Purchasing Dept. by first asking for quotations and then placing a Purchase Order with the supplier.
14 mins
  -> Thanks a lot María:-)

agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Purchase requisitions


Explanation:
Definitely...

Some links: (the first of 62.500 on Google)

Procurement Services -- Purchase Requisition - [ Traduire cette page ]
... purchase, or the type of goods and services. Purchase Requisitions
are entered into the Oracle Integrated System application. Uses. ...
www.virginia.edu/procurement/departments/ PurchaseRequisitions.html - 38k - En cache - Pages similaires

Parnassus - Purchase Requisitions - [ Traduire cette page ]
Purchase Requisitions By Gail Wagner, Procurement Specialist, Purchasing
Office. ... Buyers will convert approved requisitions to purchase orders. ...
www.ithaca.edu/computing/parnassus/requisitions.html - 7k - 24 mar 2003 - En cache - Pages similaires

The Interaction Point, December 6, 2002 - [ Traduire cette page ]
... POLICIES AND PROCEDURES. Changes in Purchase Requisitions Beginning
in Mid-December. On December 16, the Purchasing Department will ...
www2.slac.stanford.edu/tip/2002/dec06/purchase.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

Page 14 of 46, Chapter 22. Purchasing, MTU Operating Procedures ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
Chapter 22. Purchasing Section 22.2. Placing an Order. 22.2.4. Purchase
Requisitions. Definition Purchase Requisition: A form used ...
www.admin.mtu.edu/admin/procman/ch22/ch22p14.htm - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

Purchase Requisitions, On-Line - [ Traduire cette page ]
Subject: PURCHASE REQUISITIONS - ON-LINE. Date: 07/01/94 Page: 2.5.1
- Amherst NOTE: For purchases made against State Appropriated ...
www.umassp.edu/policy/purchase/ general/requisitions-on.html - 3k - En cache - Pages similaires

Purchase Requisitions, Off-Line - [ Traduire cette page ]
Subject: PURCHASE REQUISITIONS - OFF-LINE. Date: 07/01/94 Page: 2.4.1
- Amherst Note: Off-Line Policies and Procedures shall Continue ...
www.umassp.edu/policy/purchase/ general/requisitions-off.html - 4k - En cache - Pages similaires
[ Autres résultats, domaine www.umassp.edu ]

NIU Business Procedure (9-05 Purchase Requisitions) - [ Traduire cette page ]
Purchase Requisitions. Procedure No. 9-5, Issued 10/2002. A Purchase
Requisition is required to initiate the process for each original ...
www.finfacil.niu.edu/BusProcedureManual/09-05.htm - 9k - En cache - Pages similaires

Purchase Requisitions - Boston College - [ Traduire cette page ]
Purchase Requisitions Purchase Requisitions Purchase Requisitions should
be completed for all orders and non-travel check requests. ...
www.bc.edu/schools/cas/hobs/business/purchasing/ - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

SLAC Budget Office - [ Traduire cette page ]
Purchase Requisitions/Modifications All Purchase Requisitions (PRs)
over $10,000 are reviewed and approved by the Budget Office ...
www-group.slac.stanford.edu/bu/op03.htm - 11k - En cache - Pages similaires

Purchase Requisitions Menu - [ Traduire cette page ]
IS - 1808 Purchase Requisitions, Financial Administration Release Date: 2/12/98
Revision 1: 5/23/01 Revision 2: 6/6/02. Policy, Procedure. TVI Board Policy ...
planet.tvi.cc.nm.us/ppo/preqmen.htm - 7k - En cache - Pages similaires

Madeleine Pérusse
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in pair: 215

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
10 hrs