KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

cotizaciones de compra

English translation: purchase quotes/quotations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:cotizaciones de compra
English translation:purchase quotes/quotations
Entered by: Terry Burgess

23:22 Mar 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: cotizaciones de compra
I may be confusing this with "requisiciones de compra". So far I have put "purchase orders"
Edward Potter
Spain
purchas quotes/price quotes
Explanation:
This is what I believe it means.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 23:26:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references:

Rapicom, Inc. **1-888-367-3423** Purchase Quotes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
More Info? Questions? Call 1-888-367-3423, Main Page Product Catalog Rapicom
Community Company Info Supplier Info Tech Library Quotes Contact Us! ...
www.rapicom.net/html/quotes.html - 22k - 24 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Online Conveyancing Purchase Quotes from Pearl & Co - [ Traduzca esta página ]
In order for us to estimate our charges for acting on your behalf regarding your
purchase of a new property, please enter the following information (1) . . . (3 ...
speedyconveyancing.co.uk/Purchases/purcmain.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Online Conveyancing Purchase Quotes from Talfourds Solicitors - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In order for us to estimate our charges for acting on your behalf regarding your
purchase of a new property, please enter the following information (1) . . . (3 ...
www.talfourds.com/Purchases/purcmain.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Adams Delmar - Property Purchase Quotes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... These quotes are provided for your information. ... In order for us to estimate our
charges for acting on your behalf regarding your purchase of a new property ...
www.adamsdelmar.co.uk/Purchases/purcmain.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

AeroNet - Sale/Purchase quotes and queries - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sale/Purchase quotes and queries AeroNet\'s quotes and query services provide you
with the following facilities: Submitting quotes for stones you want to sell. ...
www.onesys.co.th/bcomplex/aerodiam/netsales.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

TeachMe2.com Accepts Purchase Orders. Call Us Today for Quotes ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Quotes and Bids You can use TeachMe2.com\'s online catalog and shopping cart system
to ... You do not have to enter credit card or purchase order information to ...
www.tp.teachme2.com/c/@8xBF7cSGmfYLU/Pages/pos.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

All Kentucky mortgage loans, free online quotes, refinancing, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
financial,jumbo,borrowing,borrow,LTV,purchase,money,credit,lines,broker, bad ... real,estate,calculators,application,online,on-line,quote,quotes,internet,financing ...
www.all-kentucky-home-loans.com/ new-home-purchase-mortgages.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

HTTP-Tunnel Corporation -- Networking Products For Corporate ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Server - HTTP-Tunnel ActiveX Control - Corporate Messenger (VCM) - Download Software
- HTTP-Tunnel Client - Corporate Messenger - Purchase Information - HTTP ...
www.http-tunnel.com/HT_Products_HTTPTunnelClient.asp - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Virginia mortgage loans, home equity, home improvment, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
PURCHASE MONEY. ... Remember that this is a negotiation process. Rarely is the actual
purchase price paid. See what our lenders can do for you. Apply today! ...
www.all-virginia-mortgages.com/ purchase-money-mortgage.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

1st Chicago Mortgage Lending, loans, free online quotes, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... IL,chicago,CHICAGO,financial,jumbo,borrowing,borrow,LTV,purchase,money,credit ... real,estate,calculators,application,online,on-line,quote,quotes,internet,financing ...
www.1st-chicago-mortgage-lending.com/ new-home-purchase-mortgages.htm


Luck!
t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 23:27:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!
The \"e\" in \"purchase\" got eaten up by the system:-)
t
Selected response from:

Terry Burgess
Mexico
Grading comment
Come on now, that "e" didn't get eaten by anyone. "E"s just don't go bye bye like that :-). Enjoy your Kudoz!

For the rest of you, thank you very much. All of you were helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3purchase quotations
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +2requests for quotations (from potential buyer) and quotations (from potential suppliers)
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
5buy rates
Marian Greenfield
5Quotation
vhernandez
4purchas quotes/price quotes
Terry Burgess


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
purchas quotes/price quotes


Explanation:
This is what I believe it means.
Luck!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 23:26:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some references:

Rapicom, Inc. **1-888-367-3423** Purchase Quotes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
More Info? Questions? Call 1-888-367-3423, Main Page Product Catalog Rapicom
Community Company Info Supplier Info Tech Library Quotes Contact Us! ...
www.rapicom.net/html/quotes.html - 22k - 24 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Online Conveyancing Purchase Quotes from Pearl & Co - [ Traduzca esta página ]
In order for us to estimate our charges for acting on your behalf regarding your
purchase of a new property, please enter the following information (1) . . . (3 ...
speedyconveyancing.co.uk/Purchases/purcmain.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Online Conveyancing Purchase Quotes from Talfourds Solicitors - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In order for us to estimate our charges for acting on your behalf regarding your
purchase of a new property, please enter the following information (1) . . . (3 ...
www.talfourds.com/Purchases/purcmain.htm - 24k - En caché - Páginas similares

Adams Delmar - Property Purchase Quotes - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... These quotes are provided for your information. ... In order for us to estimate our
charges for acting on your behalf regarding your purchase of a new property ...
www.adamsdelmar.co.uk/Purchases/purcmain.htm - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

AeroNet - Sale/Purchase quotes and queries - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Sale/Purchase quotes and queries AeroNet\'s quotes and query services provide you
with the following facilities: Submitting quotes for stones you want to sell. ...
www.onesys.co.th/bcomplex/aerodiam/netsales.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

TeachMe2.com Accepts Purchase Orders. Call Us Today for Quotes ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Quotes and Bids You can use TeachMe2.com\'s online catalog and shopping cart system
to ... You do not have to enter credit card or purchase order information to ...
www.tp.teachme2.com/c/@8xBF7cSGmfYLU/Pages/pos.html - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

All Kentucky mortgage loans, free online quotes, refinancing, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
financial,jumbo,borrowing,borrow,LTV,purchase,money,credit,lines,broker, bad ... real,estate,calculators,application,online,on-line,quote,quotes,internet,financing ...
www.all-kentucky-home-loans.com/ new-home-purchase-mortgages.htm - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

HTTP-Tunnel Corporation -- Networking Products For Corporate ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Server - HTTP-Tunnel ActiveX Control - Corporate Messenger (VCM) - Download Software
- HTTP-Tunnel Client - Corporate Messenger - Purchase Information - HTTP ...
www.http-tunnel.com/HT_Products_HTTPTunnelClient.asp - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

Virginia mortgage loans, home equity, home improvment, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
PURCHASE MONEY. ... Remember that this is a negotiation process. Rarely is the actual
purchase price paid. See what our lenders can do for you. Apply today! ...
www.all-virginia-mortgages.com/ purchase-money-mortgage.html - 5k - En caché - Páginas similares

1st Chicago Mortgage Lending, loans, free online quotes, ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... IL,chicago,CHICAGO,financial,jumbo,borrowing,borrow,LTV,purchase,money,credit ... real,estate,calculators,application,online,on-line,quote,quotes,internet,financing ...
www.1st-chicago-mortgage-lending.com/ new-home-purchase-mortgages.htm


Luck!
t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 23:27:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry!
The \"e\" in \"purchase\" got eaten up by the system:-)
t


    Oxford + Exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372
Grading comment
Come on now, that "e" didn't get eaten by anyone. "E"s just don't go bye bye like that :-). Enjoy your Kudoz!

For the rest of you, thank you very much. All of you were helpful.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
purchase quotations


Explanation:
These occur before a requisition is placed.

Purchasing Operating Procedures - Small Purchases - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... fiscal years. Solicitation: Small purchase quotations may be solicited
telephonically, by FAX or in writing. Competitive bidding ...
www.citadel.edu/proc/purchasing/pur_proc4.html - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Purchasing Policy - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... procurement procedures. The following guidelines apply to procurement
transactions: Dollar Value of Purchase, Quotations Required. $500 or ...
www.researchfoundation.odu.edu/purpolicy.htm - 8k - 26 Mar 2003 - En caché - Páginas similares

Library Services and Technology Act Grant Adminsitration - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... General Guidelines for Purchase Quotations, Bids, And Proposals Agencies which administer
grants must have policies and procedures established for the purchase ...
www.dos.state.fl.us/dlis/bld/grants/ LSTA/Manual/Purchasing.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Parrot: to be formal...
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Сергей Лузан: either
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Patricia Ribotta: I totally agree with this form: quotation (English-Spanish Banking Dictionary, Esteban)
14 hrs
  -> thanks

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Quotation


Explanation:
asi no le pongas purchase quotation, asi funciona solo

vhernandez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 357

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buy rates


Explanation:
you don't have enough context... What kind of cotizaciones??? If these are posted rates for currencies, they're <buy rates>, as opposed to <sell rates>.

IceGold - first e-currency exchange in Europe
... Instead of percentage fee or fixed fee we use exchange rates to sell and buy e-currency.
Currently our e-gold sell rate is 3% above and buy rate is equal to e ...
www.icegold.com/fees.php - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Exchange, LINK fx, sro, in Prague, Czech Republic, Praha, Praga, ...
... rate applies to a transaction when you have Czech crowns and wish to purchase foreign
currency. The SELL rate is naturally always higher than the BUY rate. ...
www.linkfx.cz/en_vymena.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages

Doing business
... Sell" rate. * If you are SELLING foreign currency to Accu-Rate, Please
use the "Buy" rate. Code, Currency, Buy Rate, Sell Rate, Per C$. ...
www.accu-rate.ca/html/english/today/cad.cfm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages

Doing business
... Sell" rate. * If you are SELLING foreign currency to Accu-Rate, Please
use the "Buy" rate. Code, Currency, Buy Rate, Sell Rate, Per US$. ...
www.accu-rate.ca/html/english/today/usd.cfm - 101k - Cached - Similar pages



    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
requests for quotations (from potential buyer) and quotations (from potential suppliers)


Explanation:
Jamie, there are several steps to a purchase, in this order:
- A requisition
- Requests for quotations
- Quotations
- Final selection
- Purchase order

I don't think you need any references from Google or anywhere in the WWW to understand this.
Good luck.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 23:56:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry I called you Jamie, Edward! I\'m not losing it, don\'t worry.

May I note that my experience as a secretary is more than enough to know this kind of administrative procedures. I didn\'t mean to offend anybody by saying that references were unnecesary.
Guys, please excuse me if I sounded pedantic. I\'m really sorry.
María Eugenia

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 12:01:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry - I made a mistake in my answer above: It should read:
Requests for quotations BY the buyer (Purchasing Dept.)

Usually, an organization\'s internal regulations require a specific number of quotations to be obtained (applicable criteria may vary with the item involved) before a purchasing decision can be taken.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Au

agree  Сергей Лузан: or
9 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sergei