KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

ROTACION ACTIVO

English translation: asset turnover


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:rotacion activo
English translation:asset turnover
Entered by: Jacqueline van der Spek

11:14 Mar 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ROTACION ACTIVO
EL CUADRO DICE: RENTABILIDAD ECONOMICA= MARGEN*ROTACION ACTIVO
Alexandra Douard
asset turnover
Explanation:
Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 11:39:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the ratio of net sales to total assets

Reference : Harvey,Campbell R.,Hypertextual Finance Gloss.,1997,Duke University
Selected response from:

Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3asset turnover
Jacqueline van der Spek
4ratio of gross sales to total assetsSheilann


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
asset turnover


Explanation:
Eurodicautom

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-27 11:39:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the ratio of net sales to total assets

Reference : Harvey,Campbell R.,Hypertextual Finance Gloss.,1997,Duke University


Jacqueline van der Spek
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 167
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
24 mins
  -> thank you!

agree  colemh
1 hr
  -> thank you!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
11 hrs
  -> thank you, María

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ratio of gross sales to total assets


Explanation:
That's what Cooopers & Lybrand says.

Sheilann
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 886

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jacqueline van der Spek: IMHO that is "total rotacion activo"
3 mins