KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

puntos de fichaje

English translation: key points, checkpoints, reporting stations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:puntos de fichaje
English translation:key points, checkpoints, reporting stations
Entered by: Parrot

22:42 Mar 31, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: puntos de fichaje
This is under the section dealing with security in the recommendations contained in an inspection report. I'm not sure what the English equivalent is:

Nuestra recommendation es que las rondas de control deberian realizarse cada hora o dos horas cuando el turno de trabajo haya concluido, y estar controladas por puntos de fichaje. Estos puntos deberian fijarse por la Direccion de la Base teniendo en cuenta el riesgo existente (robo, incendio, etc)

Any help would be much appreciated. Thanks.
xxxcmwilliams
United Kingdom
key points, checkpoints
Explanation:
(in the sense of points on a checklist). In any given area there are critical locations that must be checked as a matter of routine.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! And thank you to everyone for your input.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4key points, checkpoints
Parrot
4 +1watchclocks / reporting stationsxxxtazdog
4timed/recorded checkpoints
Bill Greendyk
4punching points/machinessmorales30
3fixed points
swisstell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punching points/machines


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a las máquinas que sirven para fichar (punch)...

smorales30
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 50

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
key points, checkpoints


Explanation:
(in the sense of points on a checklist). In any given area there are critical locations that must be checked as a matter of routine.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645
Grading comment
Thanks for your help! And thank you to everyone for your input.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smorales30: probablemente se refiera a checkpoints...
8 mins

agree  Henrique Serra
9 mins

agree  Marcela García
14 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
19 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
timed/recorded checkpoints


Explanation:
The way I understand it, the process would be controlled by control points or checkpoints, which would be "fichado" (timed/recorded).

Please wait to see what other peers have to say!

Luck,

Bill

Bill Greendyk
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 527

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fixed points


Explanation:
perhaps just that

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
watchclocks / reporting stations


Explanation:
Something like a time clock where employees punch/clock in (fichar), but for the security guards to do so, showing that they have made their rounds.

Guard tours must be supervised. This may be done using a system of guard reporting keys or
stations permanently installed along the specified route of the tour. Records of the completion of each
tour may be kept by means of portable or stationary watchclocks or by means of a central station or
proprietary guard patrol tour supervisory system. The watchclock or proprietary system records
should be checked daily by management’s representative for omissions, and the reason for any
omission should be promptly determined


    Reference: http://www.enersysinc.com/environmental/pdfs/1b0____0.pdf
xxxtazdog
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 5410

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
12 mins
  -> thanks Oso :-)