KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

SOCIEDAD VINCULADA

English translation: associated/related company


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:sociedad vinculada
English translation:associated/related company
Entered by: xxxEDLING

11:16 Apr 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: SOCIEDAD VINCULADA
RELATED COMPANY? O HAY ALGO MÁS ESPECÍFICO? EN MI DICCIONARIO FINANCIERO (ROUTLEDGE) NO ESTÁ.
CONTEXTO: MEMORIA Y BALANCE
Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
associated company
Explanation:
sociedad-.vinculada-.associated-.company
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Thank you, Edling. I worked 13 hours yesterday and I am still half asleep.
Robert
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2related companyManuel Cedeño Berrueta
4 -1associated companyxxxEDLING


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
associated company


Explanation:
sociedad-.vinculada-.associated-.company


    Reference: http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryss2.htm
xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
Thank you, Edling. I worked 13 hours yesterday and I am still half asleep.
Robert

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: No es el concepto. Se dice "related company".
2 hrs
  -> Me he basado en el link arriba citado; si es incorrecto, lo lamento,

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
related company


Explanation:
Hola, Roberto.

Las firmas de contadores/auditores internacionales que conozco [Deloitte Touche Tohmatsu, Ernst & Young International y HLB Beijing Yongtuo Certified Public Accountants Co., Ltd.] usan el término “related company”.

Suerte.
Manuel


Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Absolutamente de acuerdo. Vinculado es relacionado (por propiedad) y a esto es lo que se refiere el término "related company". 100% segura.
1 hr

agree  Yolanda Broad
404 days
  -> Gracias, MaríaE y Yolanda. Siempre lo he visto y usado así.