KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

conocimiento espontáneo de 50% y sugerido del 90%

English translation: spontaneous recall, aided/assisted recall


17:46 Apr 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: conocimiento espontáneo de 50% y sugerido del 90%
Como se traduciria esta frase "Estos programas tienen en los EE.UU. un conocimiento espontáneo de 50% y sugerido del 90%." Aunque comprendo cada palabra, no comprendo el significado de la frase. Es que 50% de la poblacion conoce estos programas y 90% los conoce despues de que alguien los recuerde?
samtediou
English translation:spontaneous recall, aided/assisted recall
Explanation:
These are the terms I've seen most frequently used in market studies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 18:04:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use unaided/aided recognition.

http://www.furninfo.com/salesskills/marino1098.html

http://www.commander.com/Documents/Synnex Press Release.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 18:35:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use unaided/aided recognition.

http://www.furninfo.com/salesskills/marino1098.html

http://www.commander.com/Documents/Synnex Press Release.pdf
Selected response from:

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2spontaneous recognition; assisted recognition
Marian Greenfield
4 +3spontaneous recall, aided/assisted recallMartin Perazzo
5spontaneous awareness / aided awarenessAurora Humarán


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
spontaneous awareness / aided awareness


Explanation:
spontaneous awareness

aided awareness


¿Estás traduciendo un estudio de mercado? Creo que sí...

Spontaneous awareness: cuando me piden que mencione marcas de cigarrillo.

Aided awarenes: te "guían" para que hagas un comentario sobre una determinada marca, por ej. la incluyen en una lista de cigarrillos, te acotan la elección.

Saludos, Au

Aurora Humarán
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 395

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Martin Perazzo: yo reservaría "awareness" para "conocimiento de marca" (brand awareness). De hecho, el español no es del todo "kosher" porque el conocimiento de marca se compone del _nombramiento_ espontáneo y el _reconocimiento_ sugerido.
8 mins
  -> Awareness no se limita a conocimiento de marca…es el sustantivo más utilizado para indicar “la cosa” que se comercializa (un servicio financiero, un sitio de internet, un objeto). Hay miles de ejemplos en Internet aunque, por estilo, prefiero explicar....

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
spontaneous recall, aided/assisted recall


Explanation:
These are the terms I've seen most frequently used in market studies.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 18:04:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use unaided/aided recognition.

http://www.furninfo.com/salesskills/marino1098.html

http://www.commander.com/Documents/Synnex Press Release.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 18:35:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

you could also use unaided/aided recognition.

http://www.furninfo.com/salesskills/marino1098.html

http://www.commander.com/Documents/Synnex Press Release.pdf

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 123
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: tal cual
7 mins

agree  Lesley Clarke
38 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
22 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
spontaneous recognition; assisted recognition


Explanation:
[PDF]PROMOTIONAL ACTIVITIES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
... PKN ORLEN ­ BRAND MANAGEMENT CHANGE IN RECOGNITION OF ORLEN BRAND October 2000
"top of mind" spontaneous recognition assisted recognition December 2000 ...
www.orlen.pl/enpliki/annual_report_2001/ promotional_activities.pdf - Similar pages

Shoshoni Yoga Retreat
... ancient practice of Yoga. Only $11.95 Plus Shipping & Handaling. Spontaneous
Recognition By Swami Shambhavananda. “You are not far ...
www.shoshoni.org/srbook.html - 10k - Cached - Similar pages

Solutions for Problem #117 Spontaneous recognition of the ...
Solutions for Problem #117 Spontaneous recognition of the alphabet. Spontaneous
recognition can be an outgrowth of more spontaneous activities. ...
www.ux1.eiu.edu/~cfrjc/problems/Solutions117.htm - 5k - Cached - Similar pages

DV for Teachers : Spontaneous Recognition That Makes People
... Spontaneous Recognition That Makes People. Permanent link to archive
for 11/13/02. Wednesday, November 13, 2002. The Career Journal ...
dvforteachers.manilasites.com/2002/11/13 - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

DV for Teachers : Spontaneous Recognition That Makes People
... Spontaneous Recognition That Makes People. ... Spontaneous Recognition That Makes People,
topic started 11/13/2002; 1:49:37 PM last post 11/13/2002; 1:49:37 PM. ...
dvforteachers.manilasites.com/discuss/msgReader$358 - 11k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from dvforteachers.manilasites.com ]

Baudville - Tip Archives
... Encourage Spontaneous Recognition Create an area in your workplace where you keep
a supply of poster paper, streamers, magic markers, masking tape, balloons ...
www.baudville.com/tiparchive.asp - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Spontaneous object recognition and object location memory in rats ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Page 1. &p.1: Abstract The first experiment assessed the effects of
neurotoxic lesions in either the anterior cingulate cortex (ACc ...
abdellab.sunderland.ac.uk/publications/ Papers/EBR113_509.pdf - Similar pages

Strategic Connectiosn Inc. communication planning - sustaining ...
... Two tools for helping you build and sustain momentum in such situations
are planned spontaneous recognition and celebrating successes. ...
www.strategicconnections.com/info_faq_momentum.htm - 22k - Cached - Similar pages

Fantastic Performance: For Conference Organisers
... Spontaneous recognition - how to make your staff do just that bit
more. ... But you have to plan it! Planned spontaneous recognition. ...
www.fantasticperformance.com/article1.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

[PDF]Presentation May 30 , 2001
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... 13 The excellent brand awareness of Béghin-Say Spontaneous recognition Brands
in France Béghin-Say 54% Daddy 17% Saint Louis 17% Source: Doxa, Présence ...
www.eridania-beghin-say.com/pdf/ 290501/Beghin-Say-UK.pdf - Similar pages

Town of Gilbert - Personnel Rules & Policies - Recognition Policy
... The Town Manager may choose to further honor some of those receiving spontaneous
recognition by presenting them with special achievement awards. ...
www.ci.gilbert.az.us/persdept/rules/23pol.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages



Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Perazzo: See my added comment above.
18 mins

agree  Rafa Lombardino
22 hrs