KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

sistema de gestión de trámites

English translation: application management system


09:24 Apr 2, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: sistema de gestión de trámites
project to make Public services available on the internet

Keeping in mind that I can not translate trámite as procedure because they are differentiated from administrative procedures elsewhere in the document, i don't know how to translate this!

el marco del proyecto se ha desarrollado una solución tecnológica que permite, a partir del uso de estándares, la integración en una plataforma común del conjunto de funcionalidades necesarias para ofrecer al usuario un servicio público completo a través de Internet. Entre las funcionalidades integradas en la plataforma de tramitación destacan el servicio de firma electrónica, el servicio de pago electrónico, el servicio de registro y notificación telemáticos, así como el sistema de gestión de trámites.
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:application management system
Explanation:
Could you use 'applications' as in apply for a passport, etc.

Or even:
document management system

Just a thought!
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I used paperwork in the end! but I'm still not convinced:-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Transaction management system
Jason Willis-Lee
4 +1application management system
Marijke Singer
5formality management system
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4paperless administrative systems
Raquel Iglesias


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
application management system


Explanation:
Could you use 'applications' as in apply for a passport, etc.

Or even:
document management system

Just a thought!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602
Grading comment
I used paperwork in the end! but I'm still not convinced:-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
14 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transaction management system


Explanation:
Hi Katherine,

Transaction is the best I word I can think of since the text talks about payments and electronic signatures.

Good luck
Jason

Jason Willis-Lee
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCELA RUIZ: Habiria que ver qué "tramites" "gestiona", pero esta solucion me parece muy acertada y abarcativa.
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
paperless administrative systems


Explanation:
Se me ocurre alto asi.
http://www.paperlessbusiness.com/index_products.htm


    Reference: http://www.paperlessbusiness.com/index_products.htm
Raquel Iglesias
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 101

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
formality management system


Explanation:
trámites = formalities

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 12:57:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can also say \"routine\" or \"procedural\" formality management system.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-02 13:05:52 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Kathy, according to Marina Orellana\'s Glossary, \"un trámite\" is a formality. Personally, I have never seent it translated otherwise.

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3883