KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

OPV (oferta pública de venta)

English translation: public stock offer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:OPV (oferta pública de venta)
English translation:public stock offer
Entered by: xxxEDLING

10:48 Apr 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: OPV (oferta pública de venta)
Last one.. Thanks!
SpanTran
public stock offer
Explanation:



OPV-.abbr.-of- "oferta-pública-de -venta" -or- "oferta-pública-de-valores"-.public-.stock-.offer

http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryso.htm
Selected response from:

xxxEDLING
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, on all of them! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3public stock offerxxxEDLING
5takeover bid, or public bid
Terejimenez
4(Initial) Public Offering
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
public stock offer


Explanation:



OPV-.abbr.-of- "oferta-pública-de -venta" -or- "oferta-pública-de-valores"-.public-.stock-.offer

http://www.ctv.es/USERS/amiles/glossaryso.htm

xxxEDLING
PRO pts in pair: 617
Grading comment
Thanks a lot for your help, on all of them! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomaso
1 min
  -> Thanks

agree  Jason Willis-Lee
18 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr
  -> Thanks

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(Initial) Public Offering


Explanation:
IPO is the first time.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
takeover bid, or public bid


Explanation:
you may use either one

Terejimenez
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 576