KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

manteniendo un equilibrio adecuado de la situación financiera y patrimonial

English translation: maintaining the proper RATIO BETWEEN the company's financial outlook and equity


18:47 Apr 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: manteniendo un equilibrio adecuado de la situación financiera y patrimonial
From a management report

Los resultados consolidados obtenidos durante el ejercicio animan a seguir en la línea de una política de fuertes inversiones y rápido crecimiento en el volumen de negocios, manteniendo un equilibrio adecuado de la situación financiera y patrimonial del grupo.

I just can't seem to make this sound right in English
Katherine Matles
Spain
English translation:maintaining the proper RATIO BETWEEN the company's financial outlook and equity
Explanation:
they want to be polite but they mean
between financial outlook [ie debt] and capital

It's an indirect reference to debt-to-equity ratios....

One of the main financial ratios
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
That's what I was thinking but I wasn't sure.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ensuring proper balance in the group's financial condition and equity
Marian Greenfield
5maintaining the proper RATIO BETWEEN the company's financial outlook and equityJane Lamb-Ruiz
4maintaining a suitable ratio between the debt and equity position of the groupBelinda Adams
4"maintaining a healthy balance between the financial and patrimonial sides of the group's economy."
Wilson Piriz
4maintaining a proper balance in the financial and capital situation
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintaining a proper balance in the financial and capital situation


Explanation:
of the group. ¿No?

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ensuring proper balance in the group's financial condition and equity


Explanation:
a suggestion

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  colemh: 8-)
2 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: thereby ensuring...
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"maintaining a healthy balance between the financial and patrimonial sides of the group's economy."


Explanation:
Hola Katherine:

Quizás esté saliéndome del carril de la mayoría de mis colegas en la profesión, pero yo creo que la palabra "patrimonial" siendo un adjetivo sin ningún objeto directo a que describir, igual se entiende en inglés por lo que es: el capital activo de un grupo económico. Entiendo que la palabra no sea de uso corriente, pero en este caso se trata de un informe de gerencia y tiene cabida en el mismo.

Au revoir!

Wilson Piriz
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
maintaining the proper RATIO BETWEEN the company's financial outlook and equity


Explanation:
they want to be polite but they mean
between financial outlook [ie debt] and capital

It's an indirect reference to debt-to-equity ratios....

One of the main financial ratios

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
That's what I was thinking but I wasn't sure.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Belinda Adams: I wouldn't use "proper" as there is never a correct ratio - it will depend on the company
5 hrs
  -> could be proper for the company as defined elsewhere, no?

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
maintaining a suitable ratio between the debt and equity position of the group


Explanation:
Another alternative

Belinda Adams
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 83