KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

ejecutar la garantía

English translation: enforce the bond

16:47 May 1, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ejecutar la garantía
la Institución contratante podrá revocar la adjudicación sin responsabilidad de su parte, dejar sin valor no efecto la oferta del adjudicatario y ejecutar la o las garantías de participación del mismo, sin menoscabo del cobro de daños y perjuicios ocasionados a la institución por el incumplimiento.
dylia
English translation:enforce the bond
Explanation:
If this is the performance bond, "enforce" is used. If you do a search, you will see "execute" used, but evidently that is usually a bail bond. It refers to collecting the money, of course.
Selected response from:

guillen
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1enforce the bond
guillen
4execute the guarantee
Veronica Mengana


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
execute the guarantee


Explanation:
-

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
enforce the bond


Explanation:
If this is the performance bond, "enforce" is used. If you do a search, you will see "execute" used, but evidently that is usually a bail bond. It refers to collecting the money, of course.

guillen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 73

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rod Nelson
38 mins