KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

bancarizar

English translation: for micro enterprises [or businesses] to use the banking system

14:19 May 13, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: bancarizar
La presencia de bancos comerciales en el sector sólo significa buenas noticias para los microempresarios. “Nosotros les asesoramos para que crezcan y después para que abran cuentas en nuestros bancos”, dice. “Es importante bancarizar al microempresario, pues así gana identidad económica”.
xxxjmf
English translation:for micro enterprises [or businesses] to use the banking system
Explanation:
First of all, micro enterprises or business is a sustainable development concept, IMO.

It';s not just small business...

I think they are talking about getting persons in the "third world" that are not using the banking system, to use it. Small business in developed countries already use banks....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 16:16:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: IT MEANS TO GET PEOPLE TO USE THE BANKING SYSTEM IN GENERAL

Many of the World Bank Group\'s client governments place a high priority on developing
their indigenous private sector to participate in and lead future growth. ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/networks/fpsi/rmfsme.nsf/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

B-SPAN World Bank Webcast: Investing in Poor People\'s Enterprises
... of entrepreneurs to build their micro-enterprises versus the ... model for setting up
micro-finance banks ... World Bank\'s Small and Medium Enterprise Department http ...
www.worldbank.org/wbi/B-SPAN/sub_poor_enterprises.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

B-SPAN World Bank Webcast: ITC training for Women Entrepreneurs
... of three components: gender, economy (small and micro enterprises, and technology
(ICT ... Senior Women in Development Specialist, the World Bank Institute mentions ...
www.worldbank.org/wbi/B-SPAN/sub_training_women.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.worldbank.org ]

World Bank Group - Small and Medium Enterprise Dept. - CBF ...
... group targets small-and micro-enterprises that have ... The Small Enterprises Assistance
Funds ... Department (International Finance Corporation) World Bank Group: 1818 ...
www.ifc.org/sme/html/cbf_partnerships.html - 32k - May 11, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 16:19:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don;t understand why people just keep repeating what i have basically said.

this refers to people who traditionally have n ot used BANKS PER SE to TRANSACT BUSINESS, to do so.

Wake up and smell the coffee.....

Women in Africa
Women doing jobs that were not organized and then organized themselves to support their families
Other small businesses

It does not refer to small companies in the the US or Western EUrope...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 16:19:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although, it might refer to people in Appalachia and inner cities int he US
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Many thanks to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1for micro enterprises [or businesses] to use the banking system
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5make them use the banking system
Mario La Gatto
5get ( ) involved with banks
Henry Hinds
5bankroll [verbo]
Terry Burgess
3 +1use of bank services
Solange Gasquet
2establish accounts for
4lingos


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
establish accounts for


Explanation:
no literal translation but here it suggests to create/establish a banking presence for small business owners

4lingos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
for micro enterprises [or businesses] to use the banking system


Explanation:
First of all, micro enterprises or business is a sustainable development concept, IMO.

It';s not just small business...

I think they are talking about getting persons in the "third world" that are not using the banking system, to use it. Small business in developed countries already use banks....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 16:16:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

FINAL: IT MEANS TO GET PEOPLE TO USE THE BANKING SYSTEM IN GENERAL

Many of the World Bank Group\'s client governments place a high priority on developing
their indigenous private sector to participate in and lead future growth. ...
wbln0018.worldbank.org/networks/fpsi/rmfsme.nsf/ - 7k - Cached - Similar pages

B-SPAN World Bank Webcast: Investing in Poor People\'s Enterprises
... of entrepreneurs to build their micro-enterprises versus the ... model for setting up
micro-finance banks ... World Bank\'s Small and Medium Enterprise Department http ...
www.worldbank.org/wbi/B-SPAN/sub_poor_enterprises.htm - 17k - Cached - Similar pages

B-SPAN World Bank Webcast: ITC training for Women Entrepreneurs
... of three components: gender, economy (small and micro enterprises, and technology
(ICT ... Senior Women in Development Specialist, the World Bank Institute mentions ...
www.worldbank.org/wbi/B-SPAN/sub_training_women.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages
[ More results from www.worldbank.org ]

World Bank Group - Small and Medium Enterprise Dept. - CBF ...
... group targets small-and micro-enterprises that have ... The Small Enterprises Assistance
Funds ... Department (International Finance Corporation) World Bank Group: 1818 ...
www.ifc.org/sme/html/cbf_partnerships.html - 32k - May 11, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 16:19:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I don;t understand why people just keep repeating what i have basically said.

this refers to people who traditionally have n ot used BANKS PER SE to TRANSACT BUSINESS, to do so.

Wake up and smell the coffee.....

Women in Africa
Women doing jobs that were not organized and then organized themselves to support their families
Other small businesses

It does not refer to small companies in the the US or Western EUrope...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 16:19:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Although, it might refer to people in Appalachia and inner cities int he US

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709
Grading comment
Many thanks to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  4lingos: where does it suggest "third world" banking in the paragraph?
7 mins
  -> It doesn't but the whole question of MICRO ENTERPRISEs is a sustainable development and developmental issue

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: to use OR to enter the system :-)) Totalmente de acuerdo.
2 hrs
  -> thanx Pepelu....:)

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bankroll [verbo]


Explanation:
Hola JMF!
Aquí [copiada y pegada] está la definición del Oxford:

bankroll2 vt (AmE colloq) ‹ organization / company › mantener*, financiar; ‹ operation ›
costear, financiar, bancar* (RPl fam)

Suerte!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 14:29:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Algunas referencias:

LifeInTheMob.com - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Points are non-redeemable and have no monetary value; they are the in-game
‘currency’ that you use to build and bankroll businesses. ...
www.esemplare.com/faqs.php - 39k

E-Storefront Options for Small Businesses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... But the floaty pen sales, while brisk, aren\'t enough to bankroll a fancy Web ... costs
by simply selling your floaty pens on eBay (many small businesses do just ...
hotwired.lycos.com/webmonkey/99/29/index3a.html - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

Optimizing the Finance Function for Small and Emerging Businesses - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... regarding the finance function is less challenging in small and emerging businesses. ... greater
pools of knowledge and financial resources to bankroll the finance ...
www.smartpros.com/x35977.xml - 34k

BBC News | ASIA-PACIFIC | Dozens arrested over Jakarta bombings - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... President Suharto is charged with stealing at least $583m in government
money to bankroll businesses controlled by his supporters. ...
news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/world/asia-pacific/ newsid_939000/939762.stm


Luck!

t

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-13 14:39:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Bancarizar al microempresario\" [el verbo es un invento nuevo...fuera del D.R.A.E.] ...pero sinceramente creo que habla de \"apoyar/motivar [económicamente]/financiar\" a las microempresas--- y no tanto fomentar su involucración con el sistema bancario---o así lo entiendo yo.


t


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2372

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario La Gatto: Not exa
10 mins

disagree  Amma_Szal: to bankroll means to finance, bancarizar is more to bring them into the banking system
18 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get ( ) involved with banks


Explanation:
It is important to get micro-entrepreneurs involved with banks, because they get a financial identity.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I have said this already
1 hr
  -> We were answering at the same time, and in addition my suggestion on how to say it also turns out to be unique. However, the good thing is that we do agree on the concept.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
make them use the banking system


Explanation:
If you know of any direct translation for this verb, please advise. What they do basically is to force small businesses and self-employed people to channel their transactions through the banking system, just as Cavallo tried to do in Argentina during 2001.

Mario La Gatto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: I already said this
1 hr

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
use of bank services


Explanation:
¿Estás hablando de la Argentina? Hasta lo que sé, no existe en inglés una palabra que transmita exactamente la idea de bancarizar porque es una cuestión cultural. Trabajo en el Depto. de Traducciones de una "Big Four" y nosotros usamos "use of bank services" normalmente acompañada con "promote" o " foster". Esto es lo mejor que se nos ocurrió.

¡¡Suerte!!

Solange

Solange Gasquet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: NO, not bank services per se, it refers to using banks for their business in whatever form...to use the banking system IMO
1 hr