consigue dinero más barato

English translation: it can obtain funds more cheaply

Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: consigue dinero más barato
XXX tiene una tasa de mora más alta que BancoSol de Bolivia, pero como puede usar su cartera de préstamos como garantía, consigue dinero más barato.
xxxjmf
English translation:it can obtain funds more cheaply
Explanation:
in other words, its cost of funds is lower because its borrowings are more secure
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5it can obtain funds more cheaply
Marian Greenfield
5get money more cheaply
Jane Lamb-Ruiz
5secures money at lower interest rates
Valentín Hernández Lima
4the bank can work with cheaper money
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the bank can work with cheaper money


Explanation:
is what it boils down to.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
secures money at lower interest rates


Explanation:
...as collateral, it secures money at lower interest rates.

Just one of the ways to put this in English.

V

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
get money more cheaply


Explanation:
why mess around with what is simple?

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
it can obtain funds more cheaply


Explanation:
in other words, its cost of funds is lower because its borrowings are more secure

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613