KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

LA MEDIANA DE MESES DE USO FLUCTUA ENTRE ... Y...

English translation: the median number of months of use fluctuates between X and Y


13:55 May 16, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: LA MEDIANA DE MESES DE USO FLUCTUA ENTRE ... Y...
tEXTO DE ENCUESTA
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
English translation:the median number of months of use fluctuates between X and Y
Explanation:
thats what I understand.
Selected response from:

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2THE AVERAGE NUMBER OF MONTHS OF USAGE RANGES FROM ... TO
Valentín Hernández Lima
3 +3the median number of months of use fluctuates between X and Y
Simona de Logu
5the median number of months of use ranges from
Paul Lambert
4median number of monthshirselina


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
the median number of months of use fluctuates between X and Y


Explanation:
thats what I understand.

Simona de Logu
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 102

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  enebada
0 min

agree  Gracie
2 hrs

agree  Rosa Garcia: mrsrag1981
14 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
median number of months


Explanation:
statistics

hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 152

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
the median number of months of use ranges from


Explanation:
as answer above, but 'ranges from X to Y' is another option

Paul Lambert
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 68

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
THE AVERAGE NUMBER OF MONTHS OF USAGE RANGES FROM ... TO


Explanation:
For instance:

The average number of months of usage ranges from 16 to 32 months.

V




Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): This sounds more idiomatic - " average" not " median", and "ranges" , not "fluctuates"
2 hrs

agree  Nikki Graham
18 hrs