KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

gestor

English translation: representative, business agent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:gestor
English translation:representative, business agent

03:37 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: gestor
any
Tilsa Thomas
manager / business agent / representative
Explanation:
Though a little context would make it clearer.
Selected response from:

Edward Potter
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks Edward !!...I couldn't find it in my dictionary.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3manager / business agent / representative
Edward Potter
5 +1manager, agent, administrator, promoter, representative, negotiator
Michael Powers (PhD)
5facilitatorMaria-Jose Pastor
5arranger, middleman
Henry Hinds
5committee of management
Сергей Лузан
5managing, administrative, negotiating
Sol


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
manager / business agent / representative


Explanation:
Though a little context would make it clearer.

Edward Potter
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 32
Grading comment
Thanks Edward !!...I couldn't find it in my dictionary.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sol: it could be a noun... hard to know without context!
6 mins

agree  Maureen Dolan: Somebody who "gestiona".
5 hrs

agree  Mirelluk
1 day1 hr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
managing, administrative, negotiating


Explanation:
it can also be an adjetive
according to Larousse

Sol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manager, agent, administrator, promoter, representative, negotiator


Explanation:
All the terms are found in either the Oxford Spanish English Dictionary (2002) or Urrutia's Business Dictionary (1997)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sery: negotiator or promoter
9 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
committee of management


Explanation:
as well in addition to all the meanings above. Hope it helps. Re.: Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
Good luck, Tilsa Thomas!

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 450

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
arranger, middleman


Explanation:
Sometimes called "coyotes" in a derogatove sense. Can be this also.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
facilitator


Explanation:
just another option -

depends on the full context really

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 152