KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Nivel de honramiento

English translation: payment record


17:49 May 19, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Nivel de honramiento
Hablando de un fondo de garantías bancarias.
Peter Spence
English translation:payment record
Explanation:
I would say that this term refers to the history of that institution as to its record of honoring its obligations and promises to be responsible for the debt or default of other bank or financial institutions.

Dictionary of Finance and Investment Terms (John Downes & Jordan Elliot Goodman - Barron's Financial Guides)

V


Selected response from:

Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1honoring conditionsSery
3 +1payment record
Valentín Hernández Lima
3extent of fulfillment
Lesley Clarke


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
honoring conditions


Explanation:
[PS]www.caip.rutgers.edu/TASSL/events/ic2001/FinalAMS.ps
Formato de archivo: Adobe PostScript - Versión texto
... can effectively increase the overall utiliza-tion of the available bandwidth and
support increased numbers of clients while honoring QoS guarantees.The rest of ...
Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.caip.rutgers.edu ]

Sterling Careers, Inc. Legal Search Firm - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... We take pride in our placements honoring unconditional guarantees ensuring repeat
business. Our success is proven by many of our long-standing placements. ...
www.sci-law.com/services.htm - 15k - En caché - Páginas similares

Political Risk Insurance for Contracts - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... risks include: Non-payment by public sector buyers, non-payment of letters of credit
issued by state-owned banks and non-honoring of guarantees of payment by ...
www.aon.com/.../risk_transfer/trade_credit/political_risk/ tools_and_solutions/insurance_for_contracts.jsp - 34k - En caché - Páginas similares

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cecilia Castrillon
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
extent of fulfillment


Explanation:
una sugerencia

Lesley Clarke
Mexico
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 446

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
payment record


Explanation:
I would say that this term refers to the history of that institution as to its record of honoring its obligations and promises to be responsible for the debt or default of other bank or financial institutions.

Dictionary of Finance and Investment Terms (John Downes & Jordan Elliot Goodman - Barron's Financial Guides)

V




Valentín Hernández Lima
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1336
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Becke
22 mins