KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

compartan con

English translation: share with / work jointly / together with


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compartan con
English translation:share with / work jointly / together with
Entered by: Valeria Verona

09:41 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: compartan con
Hay muchos proyectos, pero es difícil convencer a los empresarios de que los compartan con los fondos de capital de riesgo. Se necesita descubrir una manera de disminuir esa brecha entre el capital y el proyecto.

..projects, but it’s hard to convince entrepreneurs to share them with capital risk funds?
xxxjmf
yes, why not
Explanation:
Or "to work jointly with/together with"
HTH.
:))
Selected response from:

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3yes, why not
Valeria Verona
4pair (them) with, divide, classify with, allocate to
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pair (them) with, divide, classify with, allocate to


Explanation:
Most of the dictionaris give me the typical "share with" which would not sound right here nor convey the meaning.

Urrutia's Diccionario de Negocio (1999) gives one of the meanings of "compartir" as "divide". This allocation makes much more sense.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Valeria Verona: I don't think the meaning here is divide...
1 min
  -> Point well made and I agree. "Divide" besides itself would not be appropriate. Semantically I was thinking more along the lines of "divide with" which, of course, is contradictory.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
yes, why not


Explanation:
Or "to work jointly with/together with"
HTH.
:))

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 318

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  virgotra
3 mins

agree  Belinda Adams
5 mins
  -> :))

agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
13 mins