KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

ACCIONISTAS (SOCIOS) POR DESEMBOLSOS NO EXIGIDOS

English translation: DUE FROM SHAREHOLDERS (PARTNERS) FOR UNCALLED CAPITAL


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:ACCIONISTAS (SOCIOS) POR DESEMBOLSOS NO EXIGIDOS
English translation:DUE FROM SHAREHOLDERS (PARTNERS) FOR UNCALLED CAPITAL

12:18 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: ACCIONISTAS (SOCIOS) POR DESEMBOLSOS NO EXIGIDOS
FINANCIAL DOCUMENT
LORNA
DUE FROM SHAREHOLDERS (PARTNERS) FOR UNCALLED CAPITAL
Explanation:
I have seen this translated different ways but at my firm we use:

A) ACCIONISTAS (SOCIOS) POR DESEMBOLSOS NO EXIGIDOS A) DUE FROM SHAREHOLDERS (PARTNERS) FOR UNCALLED CAPITAL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:31:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Annual Report 2001
... CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2001 AND 2000 (Thousands of euros)
ASSETS 2001 2000 DUE FROM SHAREHOLDERS FOR UNCALLED CAPITAL 12,181 5,055 ...
www.ferrovial.com/ferrovialenglish/memoria2001/ infoeconomica/cuentas_1.asp - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]ASSETS LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS EQUITY TERRA LYCOS ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ASSETS Due from Shareholders for Uncalled Capital 474.2 Fixed Assets 1,406.9 Goodwill
in Consolidaton 1,907.2 Long-term deferred expenses 23.2 Current Assets ...
www.terralycos.com/esp/investor/pdf/ TRLYConsolidatedbalanceSheet,March31,SpanishGAAP.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]ASSETS LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS\' EQUITY TERRA LYCOS ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ASSETS Due from Shareholders for Uncalled Capital 420.7 Fixed Assets 1,309.0 Goodwill
in Consolidaton 1,883.1 Long-term deferred expenses 14.2 Current Assets ...
www.terralycos.com/esp/investor/pdf/ TRLYConsolidatedBalanceSheet,June30th,2001,SpanishGAAP.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.terralycos.com ]

[PDF]Spanish GAAP
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
10 Spanish GAAP ASSETS Due from Shareholders for Uncalled Capital 350,3 Fixed Assets
1.423,2 Goodwill in Consolidation 1.760,0 Long-term deferred expenses 14,9 ...
corp.terralycos.com/investor/pdf/ 1Q02BalanceSpanishGAAP.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]Consolidated Balance Sheet
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Consolidated Balance Sheet as of December 31, 2002 (in million of Euros - Spanish
GAAP) unaudited ASSETS Due from Shareholders for Uncalled Capital 291,9 Fixed ...
corp.terralycos.com/investor/ pdf/Q402SpanishGAAPBAL.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de corp.terralycos.com ]

Selected response from:

Katherine Matles
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2DUE FROM SHAREHOLDERS (PARTNERS) FOR UNCALLED CAPITAL
Katherine Matles
5shareholders holding shares for which there has not yet been a capital call
Marian Greenfield
4unpaid shares
Parrot


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unpaid shares


Explanation:
legal definition in Spanish below:


    Reference: http://www.aulafacil.org/Contab2/Lecc-37.htm
Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7645

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shareholders holding shares for which there has not yet been a capital call


Explanation:
don't think there's a real concise way of saying that in English.

These shareholders have subscribed shares, but have not paid them in because the company has not called for capital.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
DUE FROM SHAREHOLDERS (PARTNERS) FOR UNCALLED CAPITAL


Explanation:
I have seen this translated different ways but at my firm we use:

A) ACCIONISTAS (SOCIOS) POR DESEMBOLSOS NO EXIGIDOS A) DUE FROM SHAREHOLDERS (PARTNERS) FOR UNCALLED CAPITAL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:31:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Annual Report 2001
... CONSOLIDATED BALANCE SHEETS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2001 AND 2000 (Thousands of euros)
ASSETS 2001 2000 DUE FROM SHAREHOLDERS FOR UNCALLED CAPITAL 12,181 5,055 ...
www.ferrovial.com/ferrovialenglish/memoria2001/ infoeconomica/cuentas_1.asp - 43k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]ASSETS LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS EQUITY TERRA LYCOS ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ASSETS Due from Shareholders for Uncalled Capital 474.2 Fixed Assets 1,406.9 Goodwill
in Consolidaton 1,907.2 Long-term deferred expenses 23.2 Current Assets ...
www.terralycos.com/esp/investor/pdf/ TRLYConsolidatedbalanceSheet,March31,SpanishGAAP.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]ASSETS LIABILITIES AND SHAREHOLDERS\' EQUITY TERRA LYCOS ...
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
ASSETS Due from Shareholders for Uncalled Capital 420.7 Fixed Assets 1,309.0 Goodwill
in Consolidaton 1,883.1 Long-term deferred expenses 14.2 Current Assets ...
www.terralycos.com/esp/investor/pdf/ TRLYConsolidatedBalanceSheet,June30th,2001,SpanishGAAP.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.terralycos.com ]

[PDF]Spanish GAAP
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
10 Spanish GAAP ASSETS Due from Shareholders for Uncalled Capital 350,3 Fixed Assets
1.423,2 Goodwill in Consolidation 1.760,0 Long-term deferred expenses 14,9 ...
corp.terralycos.com/investor/pdf/ 1Q02BalanceSpanishGAAP.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF]Consolidated Balance Sheet
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
Consolidated Balance Sheet as of December 31, 2002 (in million of Euros - Spanish
GAAP) unaudited ASSETS Due from Shareholders for Uncalled Capital 291,9 Fixed ...
corp.terralycos.com/investor/ pdf/Q402SpanishGAAPBAL.pdf - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de corp.terralycos.com ]



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nikki Graham: or just "uncalled capital", which is what I normally use
59 mins
  -> Yes...that's what we used to use before my firm standardized the terms we are to use!

agree  Jennifer Callahan: ep, I generally use uncalled share capital
6 hrs