KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Variación de las provisiones de tráfico y pérdidas de créditos incobrables

English translation: Change in provisions for trade receivables and losses on bad debt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:Variación de las provisiones de tráfico y pérdidas de créditos incobrables
English translation:Change in provisions for trade receivables and losses on bad debt

13:44 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Variación de las provisiones de tráfico y pérdidas de créditos incobrables
Financial text. No context given.
lorna
Change in provisions for trade receivables and losses on bad debt
Explanation:
that's it
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Change in provisions for trade receivables and losses on bad debt
Marian Greenfield
5Variation in operating provisions (allowances) / losses on uncollectible receivables
Katherine Matles


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Change in provisions for trade receivables and losses on bad debt


Explanation:
that's it


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Katherine Matles: I agree you with you too...below is the Deloitte version :-))))
7 mins
  -> yup, more than one way to skin a cat... wait... I have a cat... I don't like that expression!!!!

agree  J. Leo
13 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Variation in operating provisions (allowances) / losses on uncollectible receivables


Explanation:
Variation in operating provisions (allowances)

and

losses on uncollectible receivables.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:50:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DOC]INDEPENDENT AUDITORS’REPORT
Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word 2000 - Versión en HTML
... The Company provides an allowance for doubtful accounts to cover estimated losses
on uncollectible receivables, based on a review of outstanding receivables. ...
www.shinhangroup.com/eng/ir/ report_data/invest_0103.doc - Páginas similares

[PDF]YUHAN KIMBERLY CORPORATION
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... (2) Allowance for Doubtful Accounts The Company provides allowances for doubtful
accounts to cover estimated losses on uncollectible receivables, based on laws ...
www.lgcapital.com/introduce/download/ 20021216131444_02.3Q_engish_FS.pdf - Páginas similares


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-20 13:52:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Memoria Anual Epes 2001
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... 992.316 Variación de las provisiones de tráfico Variación de ... depreciation of Fixed
Assests 846,085 992,316 Variation in operating provisions Variation in ...
www.epes.es/imagenes/memoria2001/ 7-Informe_economico.pdf - Páginas similares

Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 867