KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

compuesta por capilates europeos y argentinos

English translation: xxx is a company funded by European and Argentinian capital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:compuesta por capilates europeos y argentinos
English translation:xxx is a company funded by European and Argentinian capital
Entered by: William Stein

17:25 May 20, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: compuesta por capilates europeos y argentinos
xxx es una empresa compuesta por capitales europeos y argentinos
hexe
xxx is a company funded by European and Argentinian capital
Explanation:
That's one possibility.
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5compuesta por capitales europeos y argentinos = made up by European and Argentinan capitalAna-Maria Hulse
5European and Argentine investors hold xxx's capital stock
Marian Greenfield
4xxx is a company funded by European and Argentinian capital
William Stein


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
xxx is a company funded by European and Argentinian capital


Explanation:
That's one possibility.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
European and Argentine investors hold xxx's capital stock


Explanation:
Or

European and Argentine investors hold stakes in xxx's capital.


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compuesta por capitales europeos y argentinos = made up by European and Argentinan capital


Explanation:
The reason I give the more colloquial "made up" is that I sense the need to let it be known that there are no EE.UU. or Asian moneys invested in the Co. in question. You could say "made up entirely" if that is what they want to say. Just a thought. Good luck. Ana María.

Ana-Maria Hulse
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 61