KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Part of sentence

English translation: credit in advance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:adelantar la acreditación
English translation:credit in advance
Entered by: cebice

14:27 May 23, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Banking /INcome tax
Spanish term or phrase: Part of sentence
Hi everybody
I need help with the part of the sentence between asterisks (below).
It's part of a document on Peru's economis situation and this deals specifically with measures taken to regularize income tax payments. Here's the sentence:

"El mayor nivel de lo recaudado por regularizacion del IR se debe a que el Banco de la Nación decidió ****adelantar la acreditación de los últimos tres días de marzo por este concepto***.

Thank you for your help!
Madeleine Pérusse
….credit in advance the last three days in March for this charge…
Explanation:
Another way of saying it.

Good luck!
Selected response from:

cebice
United States
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!

3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5….credit in advance the last three days in March for this charge…cebice
5to pay in advance the credit of march´s last 3 days as regards this concept.Veronica Vazquez
5shortening the payments [schedule or] due date to threeJane Lamb-Ruiz
4that this system allowe the last three days of March to be credited in advance
William Stein


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
to pay in advance the credit of march´s last 3 days as regards this concept.


Explanation:
An option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 14:37:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tambien por adelantar se puede poner: TO ADVANCE the credit...

Veronica Vazquez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 18

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that this system allowe the last three days of March to be credited in advance


Explanation:
That's what it looks like to me.

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
….credit in advance the last three days in March for this charge…


Explanation:
Another way of saying it.

Good luck!

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143
Grading comment
Thanks everybody!!!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
shortening the payments [schedule or] due date to three


Explanation:
days before the end of March...

accreditacion means when people have to make their payments...nothing to do with credit

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-23 15:11:04 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

or

FINAL: by shortening the deadline for payment of same {income tax} to three days before the end of March

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709