KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

Entrada de Material

English translation: Reception of material


13:12 May 24, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Entrada de Material
La cantidad que resulte por concepto de finiquito, la cual será pagada dentro de los 30 días siguientes a que A entregue a B en original la siguiente documentation: (i) Pedido Individual (ii) ***Entrada de Material*** (iii) Fianza sobre Vicios Ocultos,
Lesley Clarke
Mexico
English translation:Reception of material
Explanation:
I don't know, it might be this simple.....


... Reception of material at the work site (identification of material, determination
of moisture content and mechanical properties, detection and evaluation of ...
www-ext.lnec.pt/LNEC/DE/NM/ NM%20webpage-actividade%20ingles.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Canadian Food Inspection Agency HACCP Generic Model - Acidified ...
... Reception of material (spices, metal lids and pickle fermenting containers)
from non-listed suppliers, Must meet Food and Drugs Act and Regulations ...
www.inspection.gc.ca/english/ppc/psps/ haccp/dillcorn/dillcorn10e.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

johnclaude
Grading comment
I hope I've made the right choice, they are both possible, but I think this one is more likely in the context. Thanks to both of you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1downpayment for material
Michael Powers (PhD)
4Reception of material
johnclaude


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
downpayment for material


Explanation:
In this context, this seems to be a possibilitiy

"entrada" can be translated as "downpayment" of course, and there are a number of sources to back this which I will add in another explantory note

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 14:02:23 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alcaraz, Hughes: Diccionario de términos jurídicos (1994)

Oxford Spanish-English Business Dictionary (2002)

Urrutia\'s Diccionario de Negocios (1999)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-24 14:03:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It seems that in this context of requesting documentation in order to justify payment of a certain amount of money, this could be a reasonable translation.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kit Cree
15 mins
  -> muchas gracias, kitcree :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reception of material


Explanation:
I don't know, it might be this simple.....


... Reception of material at the work site (identification of material, determination
of moisture content and mechanical properties, detection and evaluation of ...
www-ext.lnec.pt/LNEC/DE/NM/ NM%20webpage-actividade%20ingles.htm - 16k - Cached - Similar pages

Canadian Food Inspection Agency HACCP Generic Model - Acidified ...
... Reception of material (spices, metal lids and pickle fermenting containers)
from non-listed suppliers, Must meet Food and Drugs Act and Regulations ...
www.inspection.gc.ca/english/ppc/psps/ haccp/dillcorn/dillcorn10e.shtml - 20k - Cached - Similar pages


johnclaude
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 460
Grading comment
I hope I've made the right choice, they are both possible, but I think this one is more likely in the context. Thanks to both of you