KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

la marcha de la empresa

English translation: company's course of business


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:marcha económica de la empresa
English translation:company's course of business
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

17:21 May 26, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: la marcha de la empresa
El Gerente General o quien haga sus veces, debe informar al Directorio, cuando menos trimestralmente, sobre la marcha económica de la empresa de los sistemas financiero o de seguros, contrastando ese informe con el correspondiente al trimestre anterior y con las metas previstas para el período.

Would "economic performance" be an adequate translation?
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
the company's trend of business
Explanation:
or
course of business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 17:24:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER\'S COMMENTS
... It is gratifying to be able to report that the trend of business in terms of sales and orders booked was favorable in all geographical areas during 1997. ...
www.ericsson.com/annual_report/ 1997/eng/CEO/comment1.html
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
All the suggestions were good - but I liked this one best! Thank you very much for the answers!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the company's trend of business
William Stein
5 +1you're right - economic performanceSery
5economic progressVeronica Mengana
5business performance of the companyJane Lamb-Ruiz


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
the company's trend of business


Explanation:
or
course of business

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-26 17:24:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER\'S COMMENTS
... It is gratifying to be able to report that the trend of business in terms of sales and orders booked was favorable in all geographical areas during 1997. ...
www.ericsson.com/annual_report/ 1997/eng/CEO/comment1.html

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
All the suggestions were good - but I liked this one best! Thank you very much for the answers!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  izy
4 mins

agree  Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
8 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
economic progress


Explanation:
I think that "progress" is a better alternative to "performance" as the orginal text says "marcha"

Veronica Mengana
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
business performance of the company


Explanation:
:)

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7709

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
you're right - economic performance


Explanation:
... Page 3. 2 The consequences of corporate ownership structure for the economic
performance of companies have been studied since Berle and Means (1932). ...
www.druid.dk/conferences/summer1998/ conf-papers/thomsen.pdf

Regards, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachael West: sounds best to me
8 mins