KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

concentración de ingresos medios y altos.

English translation: with a higher concentration of medium- and high-income households


18:37 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: concentración de ingresos medios y altos.
Otro talón de Aquiles es el sistema de distribución. Las tiendas de barrio no han encontrado competencia significativa de hipermercados formales establecidos en otras zonas de la ciudad con mayor concentración de ingresos medios y altos. Al mismo tiempo, la reducida capacidad de compra de sus habitantes y los riesgos de la zona hacen que tampoco entren allí las grandes cadenas de distribución.

concentration of medium and high income?
Seems a bit off to me in English, comments appreciated.
xxxjmf
English translation:with a higher concentration of medium- and high-income households
Explanation:
or with a higher density of ...
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2with a higher concentration of medium- and high-income households
William Stein
5..greater concentration of high and middle income levels..cebice
5consolidation of high and medium (average) income
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
with a higher concentration of medium- and high-income households


Explanation:
or with a higher density of ...

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
1 min

agree  Mijo Schyllert
11 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consolidation of high and medium (average) income


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 18:41:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Urrutia\'s Diccionario de Negocios (1999, Mexico DF) one of the translations given for \"concentración\" is \"consolidation\"

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..greater concentration of high and middle income levels..


Explanation:
Another way of saying it.

cebice
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 143