KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

órgano colegiado

English translation: collegiate organization


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:órgano colegiado
English translation:collegiate organization
Entered by: ACCURATE77

20:13 May 27, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / ESTATUTOS
Spanish term or phrase: órgano colegiado
- El Comité de Pilotaje, como órgano colegiado de dirección.
Maria Luisa Duarte
Spain
collegiate organizations
Explanation:
Como la palabra colegiado es un adjetivo, su equivalente en igles es, "collegiate. La palabra castellana, organo, siendo un substantivo, simplemente se substituye con su equivalente en ingles, organization. Yo encontre la palabra "collegiate" en el diccionario "SPANISH/ENGLISH" de VELAZQUEZ TITULADO EN INGLES, "THE FOLLET VELAZQUEZ DICTIONARY." DEL AUTOR Y EDITOR MARIANO VELAZQUEZ DE LA CADENA.

DE ESE DICCIONARIO HE CONSEGUIDO ESTA DEFINICION DE "UNA ORGANIZACION O GRUPO" "COLEGIADO":

"ORGANIZED AS A FELLOWSHIP OF PEOPLE OF THE SAME PROFESSION OR CLASS."

De manera que si quieres retener algo de la palabra organo, de la cual se deriva la palabra organizacion, entonces puedes perfectamente unir ambas en ingles para obtener el sujeto compuesto, "collegiate organization."
Selected response from:

ACCURATE77
Grading comment
THANKS for the explanation! MLD
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3collective bodyManuel Cedeño Berrueta
5organized body
Henry Hinds
5 -1collegiate organizations
ACCURATE77
4governing body association
Michael Powers (PhD)
4member of a professional associationjlm


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
organized body


Explanation:
organized supervising body


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 26512

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
member of a professional association


Explanation:
.

jlm
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
collective body


Explanation:
Saludos,

Manuel

++++
1. On 1 March 1991, General McPeak addressed the collective body of the US Naval War College, Newport, R.I., and then attended an informal luncheon with the students and faculty members from the Air Force. His comments about the composite wing and possible basing options were part of a session consisting of prepared remarks along with a question-and-answer session.
http://www.airpower.maxwell.af.mil/airchronicles/apj/chris.h...
++++
Se buscó "collective body"+direction+ pilots en la Web.
Resultados 1 - 10 de aproximadamente 111. La búsqueda tardó 0.24 segundos.

The Cockpit - [ Traduzca esta página ]
Open forum on the latest news and direction for All ... desire to unite all owners and
pilots who operate ... What objectives should we have for this collective body? ...
www.allredstar.com/The_Cockpit.asp - 64k - En caché - Páginas similares

November, 1997 - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... This perceived ascent and direction brought the yellow ... Instead, these pilots saw
a steady light transition ... utility of the whole collective body of individual ...
www.multipull.com/twacasefile/novnews.html - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 20:49:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

COLLECTIVE GOVERNING BODY

Revisionism About the Governing Body - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... It can be seen therefore that the entire concept of a collective Governing
Body was completely rejected during the Rutherford presidency. ...
www.geocities.com/osarsif/revisionism.htm - 14k - En caché - Páginas similares

The statutory bodies of the Confederation are: The Congress of ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... In between the Congresses the main collective governing body of the Confederation
is the Board of Founders, which consists of two chambers - the Coordination ...
www.jewukr.org/o_nas/struct/struct_e.html - 6k - En caché - Páginas similares

Student Activities & Leadership Development - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... IFC: the Interfraternity Council is the collective governing body
and policy-making organization of the fraternities at UC. IFC ...
www.sald.uc.edu/greek_terms.html - 20k - En caché - Páginas similares

Gannon University Student Organizations and Leadership ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... IFC: The Interfraternity Council is the collective governing body and policy-making
organization of the six fraternities at Gannon Informal Rush: A period of ...
www.gannon.edu/resource/development/ sold/terminology.ihtml - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

VSU \"Luben Karavelov\" - Civil Engineering - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... officers. The managing bodies of the VSU are as follows: The General
Assembly. Supreme collective governing body of the School. It ...
www.vsu.bg/eng/struc_mana.html - 12k - En caché - Páginas similares

>> Outpost Alpha | Latest Bughunt News & Information | Version ... - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Station29AB\'s exsistance was officially denied by the Collective Governing Body and
records of the research undertaken destroyed. Collective Mission Briefing: ...
www.infantry-sector.com/bughunt/story.shtml - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF]Statute
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... The Supervisory Board 7.6 The supervisory board represents the collective governing
body of the Association the goal of which is to implement decisions of the ...
www.grena.ge/english/about/statute.pdf - Páginas similares

Georgian Research and Educational Networking Association (GRENA) - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... 7.6, The supervisory board represents the collective governing body of the Association
the goal of which is to implement decisions of the general assembly and ...
www.grena.ge/english/about/statute.html - 30k - En caché - Páginas similares

G7WC Records > Bands > warsawpack - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Founding members form a collective governing body in July of 1999 – to
mandate the control of group directives, assets, and beer tickets. ...
www.g7welcomingcommittee.com/bands/warsawpack.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares

Search the Archive: - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... speak there in public. But they should do that as individuals, not
the collective governing body of the city. And the city\'s top ...
www.paloaltoonline.com/weekly/morgue/ 2003/2003_02_19.edit19iraq.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares




Manuel Cedeño Berrueta
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1094

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ACCURATE77: O.K.,however, "COLLEGIATE ORGANIZATION" would be more accurate and the most approximate equivalent compound-noun-subject
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, you are right

agree  Ana Brause
3795 days

agree  Ray Ables: "Collegiate" refers to a college or university. It is absolutely the wrong choice for this term.
4182 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
governing body association


Explanation:
West - órgano = institution or governing body

"coleegio" can be "association" such as "colegio de abogados" "bar association"



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
collegiate organizations


Explanation:
Como la palabra colegiado es un adjetivo, su equivalente en igles es, "collegiate. La palabra castellana, organo, siendo un substantivo, simplemente se substituye con su equivalente en ingles, organization. Yo encontre la palabra "collegiate" en el diccionario "SPANISH/ENGLISH" de VELAZQUEZ TITULADO EN INGLES, "THE FOLLET VELAZQUEZ DICTIONARY." DEL AUTOR Y EDITOR MARIANO VELAZQUEZ DE LA CADENA.

DE ESE DICCIONARIO HE CONSEGUIDO ESTA DEFINICION DE "UNA ORGANIZACION O GRUPO" "COLEGIADO":

"ORGANIZED AS A FELLOWSHIP OF PEOPLE OF THE SAME PROFESSION OR CLASS."

De manera que si quieres retener algo de la palabra organo, de la cual se deriva la palabra organizacion, entonces puedes perfectamente unir ambas en ingles para obtener el sujeto compuesto, "collegiate organization."


    Reference: http://www.proZ.com/accurate77
    www.nytranslators.com/GUILLERMO PRIETO
ACCURATE77
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 19
Grading comment
THANKS for the explanation! MLD

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ray Ables: "Collegiate" refers to a college or university. It is absolutely the wrong choice for this term.
4182 days