KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

externalización

English translation: exporting


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:externalización
English translation:exporting
Entered by: William Stein

18:43 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: externalización
ayudar en el proceso de externalización de sus negocios o productos fuera del país
Daniela Pesce
exporting
Explanation:
I think it just look likes a fancy word for "export":

to help export its business dealings and products [to foreign countries]
Selected response from:

William Stein
Costa Rica
Grading comment
THANKS!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3exporting
William Stein
5 +1taking their busines or products international
Marian Greenfield
5outsourcing
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +1externalization
Michael Powers (PhD)
4internationalizing
swisstell


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
outsourcing


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 18:48:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002)

externalización = (of services) outsourcing

In black and white - this is what is meant.

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  swisstell: the "fuera del pais" suggests otherwise, i.e. my proposal
7 mins
  -> Yes, I understand, good point. But, "outsourcing" can be overseas also.

disagree  Marian Greenfield: usually yes, but not in this context
10 mins

agree  vhz
18 mins
  -> thank you, vhz

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internationalizing


Explanation:
is really what is meant here, shorter and clearer:
assisting in internationalizing your business or product.

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 2063

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk
2 mins
  -> gracias, Mirelluk

disagree  Michael Powers (PhD): "outsourcing" is the correct translation (see Oxford Business 2002)
3 mins
  -> in principle this could be, but I do not believe so with "outside the country" being part of the context

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
taking their busines or products international


Explanation:
I would prefer marketing their products abroad, but that doesn't cover <negocios>


    20 years in the business - most of it managing translation service for an investment bank
Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirelluk: Agree with you as well.
5 mins

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
externalization


Explanation:
Oxford Business Spanish Dictionary (2002)

A second meaning to "externalización"

ex·ter·nal·i·za·tion (ik stûrÅnl à z!ÆshÃn), n.
1. the act or process of externalizing.
2. the quality or state of being externalized.
3. something that is externalized.
[1795–1805; EXTERNALIZE + -ATION]


Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patrick Weill
3609 days

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
exporting


Explanation:
I think it just look likes a fancy word for "export":

to help export its business dealings and products [to foreign countries]

William Stein
Costa Rica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1214
Grading comment
THANKS!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD)
3 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr

agree  Patrick Weill
3609 days