KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

calificación de apto para inversión

English translation: investment grade rating


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
Spanish term or phrase:calificación de apto para inversión
English translation:investment grade rating
Entered by: MJ Barber

22:13 May 28, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / project financing
Spanish term or phrase: calificación de apto para inversión
La posibilidad del proyecto de emitir bonos a 20 años se debió tanto a la obtención de una calificación de apto para inversión de S&P como a la mejora del crédito de Acme Insurance Ltd, elevando con ello la calificación final de los bonos en el mercado local a AAA.
MJ Barber
Spain
investment grade rating
Explanation:
Asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 22:31:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O investment grade credit rating (mas completo).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 22:35:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos de la Web: \"the company remains fully committed
to maintaining its current investment-grade credit rating\". \"Corporate borrowers are finding that an investment-grade
credit rating makes a big difference\"
Selected response from:

afsdfds
Argentina
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4investment grade ratingafsdfds
4 +2qualified investment rating
Michael Powers (PhD)
4 +2investment grade rating
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
4suitable for investment qualificationJorge Rubino


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
qualified investment rating


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 22:19:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

By using the Oxford Business Spanish Dicitonary (2002) for individual terminology, as well as the above paragraph, this seems a logical choice.

... just as much to obtaining a qualified investment rating from S&P as the credit improvement of Acme Insurance ...



Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12658

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucinda
1 hr
  -> thank you, Lucinda :)

agree  ACCURATE77: I like your answer best, Mr. Powers.
8 hrs
  -> I appreciate that, Accurate377 - nice for you to say so. :)

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
investment grade rating


Explanation:
Asi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 22:31:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O investment grade credit rating (mas completo).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-28 22:35:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ejemplos de la Web: \"the company remains fully committed
to maintaining its current investment-grade credit rating\". \"Corporate borrowers are finding that an investment-grade
credit rating makes a big difference\"

afsdfds
Argentina
PRO pts in pair: 35
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Euge

agree  Patricia Lutteral
55 mins

agree  Susana Galilea: investment grade rating
3 hrs

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: Absolutely!
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
investment grade rating


Explanation:
I think this is what it is.

Hope it helps
Negative report pricks SA economic bubble - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... investment. Not having an S&P investment grade rating presents additional
hurdles for major investors' credit committees. Top of page. ...
www.btimes.co.za/00/0123/comp/comp.htm - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3739

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
10 mins

agree  Susana Galilea
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suitable for investment qualification


Explanation:
porque se refiere a una calificación otorgada por un ente

Jorge Rubino
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 55