Duración

English translation: Length of contract

Spanish term or phrase:Duración
English translation:Length of contract
Entered by: Martin Harvey

22:00 May 29, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: Duración
DURACIÓN: Contratación anual, renovable con acuerdo de las partes

Is it Length of time?
Martin Harvey
Argentina
length of contract
Explanation:
Seems like it is talking about the length of the contract (duración del contrato)
Selected response from:

Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Grading comment
Yes, I think so. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Term
4lingos
5 +3Duration or Term
xxxjmf
5 +1Duration; Life of the Contract
Marian Greenfield
4Validity of the contract
Thierry LOTTE
4length of contract
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
length of contract


Explanation:
Seems like it is talking about the length of the contract (duración del contrato)


    Reference: http://www.realrates.com/lenbrok00.htm
Charlie Rey-Beckstrom
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118
Grading comment
Yes, I think so. Thank you.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Term


Explanation:
I think it refers to contractual length here so I believe this is expressed in a "terms and conditions" section and term refers to the duration of the contract.

4lingos
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Todd Field
10 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
46 mins

agree  Claudia Orozco: terms
58 mins

agree  colemh
1 hr

agree  Vanina Ricciardelli
1 hr

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Duration or Term


Explanation:
If this refers to a contract it would be: Term of [the] Contract

otherwise I think "duration" sounds better and is more concise than "length of time", which is of course has the same meaning

hth

xxxjmf
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 256

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Georgios Paraskevopoulos
9 mins

agree  Parrot
31 mins

agree  Valeria Verona
45 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Validity of the contract


Explanation:
Have met this expression many times.

Maybe another solution ?

Thierry LOTTE
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 67

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Duration; Life of the Contract


Explanation:
either

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 14613

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vanina Ricciardelli: life sounds good
1 hr