KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

imposición

English translation: savings deposit


10:21 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial / Bank
Spanish term or phrase: imposición
Una vez finalizado el plazo de la imposición se abonará en el depósito asociado el importe de la imposición. I am not sure what to put for "imposición"... at first I thought of "fixed-term deposit" but that appears to be wrong, it is directly tax-related, apparently. Thanks for any help!!!
SpanTran
English translation:savings deposit
Explanation:
tomado de la acepción nº2 del diccionario de términos económicos financieros y comerciales de alcaraz - hughes.

i think "savings deposit" could be a more precise description, although i think just deposit, as already suggested, might suffice. i don't see the relation to tax, at least within the context you have provided, therefore i can only speculate regarding this point: in spain, tax is automatically deducted from any type of interest payment made by a bank. therefore payment of interest on a savings deposit would also have its tax deducted - perhaps the mention of this in your text has flung you off course?

i have recently closed off my own "imposición a plazo fijo". since the amount deposited itself is fixed, interest is not added to the initial sum, but is paid into a different account, which here is referred to as "depósito asociado" (i myself am a bit puzzled as to why it doesn't say "cuenta asociada").

i hope these explanations are of some help. if not, my sincere apologies.


best of luck and...sonrisas

álvaro :O)
Selected response from:

moken
Grading comment
Hi Alvaro, in the end I heard back from the client and they did want the original "fixed term deposits" or "time deposits" I had suggested and you mentioned above, so thanks! I know it is commonly translated as "deposit" (thanks to all of you too) but in this phrase where I had to translate pretty much the "el imposición.. el deposito... el imposición" obvisouly I had to find a more precise alternative to simply "deposit". Thanks to all of you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3depositcanaria
5 +1Taxation
Alejandra Vercellini
4savings deposit
moken
4"tax" or "levy"Paul Slocomb
4taxation periodDonQuijote


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
deposit


Explanation:
sounds to me like it could be 'deposit' or 'investment'

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 443

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Powers (PhD): yes, deposit, and confirmed in Oxford Spanish Business Dictionary (2002)
9 mins

agree  Marian Greenfield: yup, deposit or investment
2 hrs

agree  moken: fixed term deposit= imposición a plazo fijo. imposición = deposit
1 day22 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
taxation period


Explanation:
I believe reference is being made to a "taxation period." Could you possibly provide a little more text?

DonQuijote
Japan
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 157

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"tax" or "levy"


Explanation:
I also suspect we're talking about something in the nature of a tax, but more context is really critical here.


    Experience.
Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Taxation


Explanation:
Imposición es simplemente taxation. El importe de la imposicón es el impuesto: the tax amount.
En este caso, lo traduciría como: Once the tax is due...
Suerte!

Alejandra Vercellini
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joana Francis: yes, possibly when the tax falls due
8 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
savings deposit


Explanation:
tomado de la acepción nº2 del diccionario de términos económicos financieros y comerciales de alcaraz - hughes.

i think "savings deposit" could be a more precise description, although i think just deposit, as already suggested, might suffice. i don't see the relation to tax, at least within the context you have provided, therefore i can only speculate regarding this point: in spain, tax is automatically deducted from any type of interest payment made by a bank. therefore payment of interest on a savings deposit would also have its tax deducted - perhaps the mention of this in your text has flung you off course?

i have recently closed off my own "imposición a plazo fijo". since the amount deposited itself is fixed, interest is not added to the initial sum, but is paid into a different account, which here is referred to as "depósito asociado" (i myself am a bit puzzled as to why it doesn't say "cuenta asociada").

i hope these explanations are of some help. if not, my sincere apologies.


best of luck and...sonrisas

álvaro :O)

moken
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1925
Grading comment
Hi Alvaro, in the end I heard back from the client and they did want the original "fixed term deposits" or "time deposits" I had suggested and you mentioned above, so thanks! I know it is commonly translated as "deposit" (thanks to all of you too) but in this phrase where I had to translate pretty much the "el imposición.. el deposito... el imposición" obvisouly I had to find a more precise alternative to simply "deposit". Thanks to all of you.