KudoZ home » Spanish to English » Bus/Financial

al efecto de

English translation: for the purposes of


10:23 Jul 3, 2003
Spanish to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial
Spanish term or phrase: al efecto de
Los intereses que genera este depósito se consideran rendimientos de capital mobiliario al efecto del IRPF/IS Have the whole sentence but am hesitating about how to put "al efecto de" Thanks!!
SpanTran
English translation:for the purposes of
Explanation:
or you could say for XXXXX purposes
Selected response from:

canaria
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4for the purposes ofcanaria
5 +3with reference to
Marijke Singer
5for ... purposes
Nikki Graham
5for purposes ofPaul Slocomb
4to the effect of /// OR/// for the purpose of
alexandra123
4for the purpose of
Michael Powers (PhD)


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
for the purposes of


Explanation:
or you could say for XXXXX purposes

canaria
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 443
Grading comment
Thanks for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson: The 2nd. For Personal Income/Corporate Tax purposes
36 mins

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
1 hr

agree  Joana Francis
12 hrs

agree  Jorge Rubino
15 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for the purpose of


Explanation:
Urrutia

al efecto = for that purpose, to that end

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2003-07-03 10:31:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Urrutia

Diccionario de negocios

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12662

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
with reference to


Explanation:
I think you could also use this.

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 602

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anjo Sterringa: in this context I would use that as well.
23 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff: Yes. I'd also use this one.
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  Patricia Baldwin
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for purposes of


Explanation:
I guess it must be a Yankee/Brit difference, but I much prefer "for purposes of" to either "for the purposes of" or "for the purpose of".

In the context, certainly not "with reference to" or "with regard to" or any of that ilk.


    Experience.
Paul Slocomb
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 351

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
for ... purposes


Explanation:
for IRPF/IS purposes.

Sorry, another variation on the same theme. I just think the above sounds more natural than "for the purposes of", which would be my second choice.

Nikki Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5584

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
to the effect of /// OR/// for the purpose of


Explanation:
both could be used

alexandra123
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 23